Expired contract

Procurement of two 4x4 vehicles for delivery and use in Sierra Leone

Details

Value
GBP 95,000
Duration
1 month
Topic
Motor vehicles
Published
12 December 2019

Tender description

Mott MacDonald Limited has been appointed by the UK Department for International Development (DFID) to deliver the Sierra Leone Secondary Education Improvement Programme (SSEIP - also known as Leh Wi Lan). This programme supports the Ministry of Basic and Senior Secondary Education to improve learning outcomes for boys and girls at secondary level and to increase the enrolment, retention and well-being of girls and children with disabilities. Delivery of these services requires mobility of programme personnel throughout Sierra Leone, including remote areas accessible only by traversing unmade roads and other rough terrain. This requires robust and reliable four-wheel-drive vehicles suited to off-road use. The Company wishes to purchase two such four-wheel-drive vehicles to supplement our fleet. Further information and instructions to potential suppliers can be found in the attached Request for Proposal (RFP) document.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 December 2019
  2. Completed: Award published12 December 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date17 January 2020

About the buyer

MOTT MACDONALD LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34100000 · Motor vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Procurement of two 4x4 vehicles for delivery and use in Sierra Leone.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Procurement of two 4x4 vehicles for delivery and use in Sierra Leone, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.