Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines
Details
- Buyer
- Association of North East Councils
- Supplier(s)
15 suppliers
- Benella Auto Electrical Supplies Ltd
- Bluebell Automotive limited
- Bus and Truck Parts (NE) Ltd
- Certas Energy (UK) Ltd
- DENNIS EAGLE LIMITED
- DVS Components LTD, previously DVS Components
- Filtration Control Solutions Limited
- Fleet Factors Ltd
- FUCHS LUBRICANTS (UK) PLC
- Goodall Bates & Todd Ltd t/a GB Lubricants
- New Era Fuels Ltd
- North East Truck and Van Ltd
- Rock Chemicals Limited TA Rock Oil
- Swift Brake & Clutch Ltd
- The alliance Automotive Group Ltd
- Value
- GBP 16,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Greases and lubricants
- Published
- 9 December 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Association of North East Councils Trading as the North East Procurement Organisation's (NEPO) framework contract award for vehicle parts and lubricants, the solution will allow for the supply of vehicle parts and lubricants for a wide range of cars, light and medium commercials, heavy goods, specialist and grounds maintenance vehicles on behalf of NEPO member authorities and NEPO associate members. Lot 1 of the framework contract for vehicle parts and lubricants is to be made available for use by all contracting authorities throughout the North East Region (as defined by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015) including but not limited to Government departments and their Agencies, non-departmental public bodies, Central Government, NHS Bodies, local authorities, emergency services, coastguard emergency Services, educational establishments, registered social landlords and registered charities who have a need to purchase the above supplies. Lot 1 of the framework contract will be awarded to a ranked list of suppliers for each vehicle category. Contracting authorities will then be able to call-off from the framework contract by way of either direct award without opening up competition based on ranking or through the operation of a mini-competition. Contracting authorities reserve the right to award individual contracts using 1 of the following methods depending on which they consider to be the most appropriate to meet their need. The call-off contract will be on the terms specified in the call-off terms and conditions, supplemented as appropriate by such details as price and quantity which will be specified in the call-off order. Lot 2 of the framework contract for vehicle parts and lubricants is to be made available for use by all contracting authorities throughout all administrative regions of the UK (as defined by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015) including but not limited to Government departments and their agencies, non-departmental public bodies, Central Government, NHS Bodies, local authorities, emergency services, coastguard emergency services, educational establishments, registered social landlords and registered charities who have a need to purchase the above supplies. Lot 2 of the framework contract will be awarded to a ranked list of suppliers, contracting authorities will then be able to call-off from the framework contract by way of either direct award without opening up competition based on ranking or through the operation of a mini-competition. Contracting Authorities reserve the right to award individual contracts using one of the following methods depending on which they consider to be the most appropriate to meet their need. The call-off contract will be on the terms specified in the call-off terms and conditions, supplemented as appropriate by such details as price and quantity which will be specified in the call-off order.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 September 2019
- Completed: Award published9 December 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 August 2023
About the buyer
Association of North East Councils is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 24951000 · Greases and lubricants
- 24951100 · Lubricants
- 34300000 · Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines
- 34310000 · Engines and engine parts
- 34320000 · Mechanical spare parts except engines and engine parts
- 34330000 · Spare parts for goods vehicles, vans and cars
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Association of North East Councils.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
