Closed tender

Insurance services

Details

Value
GBP 720,000
Topic
Insurance services
Published
10 December 2019
Submission
10 January 2020

Tender description

The contract is for the provision of general insurance and related services, including claims handling, loss control services and general programme maintenance and advice as required by Tollcross Housing Association, commencing on 28.4.2020. A full summary of current cover will be provided with the invitation to tender to selected bidders. Bids are invited from suitably qualified insurance brokers and direct providers for the entire scope of services. The procurement will follow the 2 stage restricted procedure with a pre-qualifying stage based on ESPD's and bidders will be selected on the basis of their capability, capacity and experience to perform the contract. The scope of the contract includes insurance cover, brokerage services (where applicable), professional advice, claims management and loss control services for property, legal liabilities, engineering insurance and inspection and other general insurances as required by Tollcross Housing Association for a period of 3 years, commencing on 28.4.2020, with the option to extend by up to a further 2 years at the association's sole discretion. The contract is not divided into lots so bidders are required to bid for the entire scope of services. Bids are invited from suitably qualified and experienced insurance brokers and direct insurance providers. The contract will follow the 2 stage restricted procedure with bidders being selected on the basis of their responses to the questions in the pre-qualifying ESPD. Bidders will be expected to have the capacity, capability experience and financial standing to perform the contract. ESPD's must be fully completed with all relevant information supplied. The contract will be awarded on the basis of the most economically advantageous tender, with specific evaluation criteria detailed within the ITT and contract documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 December 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 January 2020

About the buyer

Tollcross Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66510000 · Insurance services
  • 66512100 · Accident insurance services
  • 66513000 · Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services
  • 66513100 · Legal expenses insurance services
  • 66513200 · Contractor's all-risk insurance services
  • 66514110 · Motor vehicle insurance services
  • 66515000 · Damage or loss insurance services
  • 66515100 · Fire insurance services
  • 66515200 · Property insurance services
  • 66515410 · Financial loss insurance services
  • 66515411 · Pecuniary loss insurance services
  • 66516000 · Liability insurance services
  • 66516100 · Motor vehicle liability insurance services
  • 66516400 · General liability insurance services
  • 66518100 · Insurance brokerage services
  • 66519200 · Engineering insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Insurance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.