Health services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Liverpool Clinical Commissioning Group
- Value
- GBP 82,845,310
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 13 December 2019
- Submission
- 30 January 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NHS shared business services (NHS SBS) acting on behalf of the Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCGs) in Halton, Knowsley, Liverpool, Southport and Formby, South Sefton, St Helens and Warrington are inviting suitably qualified and experienced healthcare providers to submit tenders for the provision of GP Out of Hours (GP OOH) integrated urgent care services. The CCGs are seeking to engage high-quality providers with experienced delivery and leadership in ‘out of hours’ services/integrated urgent care, with demonstrable capability in managerial and clinical performance that will ensure a safe, clinically effective and affordable service for our patients. NHS shared business services (NHS SBS) acting on behalf of the Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCGs) in Halton, Knowsley, Liverpool, Southport and Formby, South Sefton, St Helens and Warrington are inviting suitably qualified and experienced healthcare providers to submit tenders for the provision of GP Out of Hours (GP OOH) integrated urgent care services. The CCGs with NHS Liverpool CCG acting as the co-ordinating or lead commissioner, have a vision for their ‘out of hours’ urgent primary care medical services as part of an integrated single model of urgent care services across the whole health economy, providing a high-quality clinical service with a clear patient centred focus. The CCGs have come together to procure a single service that will work closely alongside and integrate service delivery with the North West NHS 111 service, in line with the national expectations for an integrated ‘consult and complete’ delivery model. In the North West we have a delivery model whereby the NHS 111 service is delivered by the North West Ambulance Service (NWAS) at a regional level and which then works in an integrated and seamless manner with the sub-regional delivery of ‘out of hours’ primary care services. This pragmatic approach reflects the need to deliver an integrated solution but within the challenges of a large, complex and diverse population and geography. The main aim of the service is to provide evidence based urgent primary care which optimises health and well-being and reduces the impact of ill health during the out of hours period, avoiding where possible the need for acute care. The CCGs are seeking to engage high-quality providers with experienced delivery and leadership in ‘out of hours’ services/integrated urgent care, with demonstrable capability in managerial and clinical performance that will ensure a safe, clinically effective and affordable service for our patients. In line with Public Contract Regulations, the CCGs are tendering their requirements with the intention to award a single core contract, supplemented by some local service variation and requirements. The anticipated, maximum total contract value (including any potential extensions) is 82 845 310 GBP (ex VAT), with an upper affordability threshold for core services of 80 266 309 GBP (ex VAT) and an annual upper affordability value for core services of 11 466 616 GBP (ex VAT). The contract will have an initial term of 5 years (plus an option of 1 extension for a further 2 years) from the commencement date of 1.10.2020. Bidders wishing to express an interest in participating in this invitation to tender (ITT) should register their interest on the EU-supply website to access the documentation using reference 38192. To register on EU-supply please log on to the following website: https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com The ITT documentation should be completed and submitted by 5 p.m. on 30.1.2020. An advert has also been placed in contracts finder.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 December 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 January 2020
About the buyer
NHS Liverpool Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85120000 · Medical practice and related services
- 85121000 · Medical practice services
- 85121100 · General-practitioner services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-liverpool-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-liverpool-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-liverpool-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-liverpool-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-liverpool-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-liverpool-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
65 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Liverpool Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 522£302.9m
- 197£55.9m
- 189£90.3m
- 181£1.1tn
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 114£277.3m
- 107£2.4bn
- 105£1.4bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
