Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 16,640,256
Topic
Health training services
Published
11 December 2019

Tender description

Barnsley Council is seeking to procure an integrated sexual health service for the borough. The service will improve access to sexual health services and facilitate patient choice. It will enable residents to have their sexual health service needs met using methods and approaches which provide greater access and flexibility. This includes postal and pick up STI test kits, online marketing, greater access to free condoms, and rapid access services yielding direct benefits on the health and well-being for people in Barnsley. The requirement will be for 2 separate lots: — Lot A: Integrated Level 3 Service, — Lot B: Primary Care, Support and Training. Bidders should note that the successful service provider for the integrated level 3 service must also be able to deliver HIV Treatment and Care via a separate contract with Barnsley Hospital Foundation Trust (BHFT). Providers cannot be the lead provider for Lot A and Lot B. An integrated Level 3 service to improve sexual health by providing non-judgmental and confidential services through open access, where the majority of sexual health and contraceptive needs can be met at 1 site, often by 1 health professional, in services with extended opening hours (evenings after 06.00 p.m. and weekends) and locations which are accessible by public transport. The annual value of this contract is 1 810 944 GBP. A HIV treatment and care contract with Barnsley Hospital Foundation Trust (BHFT) (funded by NHS England (NHSE)) will run alongside Lot A. In order to provide Lot A, the provider must also be able to deliver the HIV treatment and care specification. This will be subject to a separate contract with BHFT and will be reviewed on an annual basis. The annual value of this contract is 269 088 GBP. The successful provider for Lot A cannot also be the lead provider for Lot B: primary care, support and training, although partnership work between both providers will be essential. Lead a training package with primary care staff, provide and manage a tariff payment to support GP practice staff to fit and remove Long acting reversible contraception (LARC’s) to Faculty of health and reproductive standards (FSRH) standard and delivered by faculty accredited trainers. The annual value of this contract is 280 000 GBP and includes payment for the provision and fitting of devices. The successful provider for Lot B cannot also be the lead provider for Lot A; integrated level 3 service although partnership work between both providers will be essential.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 November 2019
  2. Completed: Award published11 December 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80561000 · Health training services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

281 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.