Funeral and related services
Details
- Topic
- Funeral and related services
- Published
- 9 December 2019
- Submission
- 22 January 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Leicestershire County Council and Leicester City Council (‘The Councils’) are seeking to establish a select list of providers for the removal, transportation and storage of cadavers on behalf of the HM Coroners. The framework will be in place for an initial period of 2 years up to 31.3.2022, with an option to extend for further periods up to 2 years taking the contract term to a maximum of 4 years. The future anticipated value of the requirements is expected to be in the region of 260 000,00 GBP over 4 years, with 130 000,00 GBP estimated to be within the Rutland and North Leicestershire Coroner’s Jurisdiction and 130 000,00 within the Leicester and South Leicestershire Coroner’s Jurisdiction. To access the full service specification, draft contract and application (invitation to tender) documents and to apply, please visit www.eastmidstenders.org Rutland and North Leicestershire Coroner’s Jurisdiction, consisting of the following geographical lots: 1) Rutland County; 2) North West Leicestershire District; 3) Charnwood Borough; 4) Hinckley and Bosworth Borough; 5) Melton Borough. Leicester and South Leicestershire Coroner’s Jurisdiction, consisting of the following geographical lots: 1) Blaby District; 2) Harborough District; 3) Oadby and Wigston; 4) The City.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 December 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 January 2020
About the buyer
Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98370000 · Funeral and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Funeral and related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
