Cadaver Transportation and Storage on Behalf of HM Coroner
Details
- Value
- GBP 195,000
- Topic
- Funeral and related services
- Published
- 9 December 2019
- Submission
- 22 January 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Leicestershire County Council and Leicester City Council ('The Councils') are seeking to establish a select list of providers for the removal, transportation and storage of cadavers on behalf of the HM Coroners. The framework will be in place for an initial period of 2 years up to 31st March 2022, with an option to extend for further periods up to 2 years taking the contract term to a maximum of 4 years. The future anticipated value of the Requirements is expected to be in the region of £260,000.00 over 4 years, with £130,000.00 estimated to be within the Rutland & North Leicestershire Coroner's Jurisdiction, and £130,000.00 within the Leicester & South Leicestershire Coroner's Jurisdiction. To access the full service specification, draft contract and application (Invitation To Tender) documents, and to apply, please visit www.eastmidstenders.org
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 December 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 January 2020
About the buyer
Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98370000 · Funeral and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Cadaver Transportation and Storage on Behalf of HM Coroner, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
- 513£778.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
