Wellbeing Services - DN389849
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,383,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 1 February 2019
- Submission
- 28 February 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council ("the Council") is seeking providers to deliver Wellbeing Services in Southend-on-Sea. The purpose of the Programme is to improve the health and wellbeing of the resident population in Southend and it will be delivered by a number of providers across a range of service areas, including, but not limited to: • Weight Management • Wellbeing Coaches (Health Trainers) • Making Every Contact Count • Physical Activity Interventions e.g. Exercise Referral / Health Walks • Postural stability / Strength and Balance (Falls Prevention) • Social Prescribing • Mental Health support / Emotional Health and Wellbeing • Generic self-management • Stop Smoking and Tobacco Control • Alcohol recovery • Diabetes prevention • Carers Support • Other emerging services as required or commissioned in the Council. The lead Provider of this service specification will be responsible for the delivery of the 'Gateway' into the Programme, the Wellbeing Coaching Service, Making Every Contact Count training and Adult Weight Management services. This could be delivered through a consortium or lead provider model/arrangement. The Programme is expected to evolve over the period of this contract. The provider(s) will work collaboratively with the Council and with other organisations to enable evolution within a changing context and ensure alignment with other key local services, organisations and groups. Within the evolution of the contract other wellbeing services will also be reviewed and may be considered for inclusion in the contract, these include falls prevention, social prescribing and physical activity services. The services subject of this tender fall within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and as such are subject to the "light touch" procurement regime. The procurement is being undertaken using a process which has similarities to a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN). For the avoidance of doubt, the Council are not running the process strictly in accordance with any specific procedure set out in the Regulations so reserves the right to depart from that form of procedure at any point. This invitation to tender document sets out the procurement process that the Council plans to use for this particular contract. The inclusion of particular stages, the use of terminology and any other indication shall not be taken to mean that the Council intends to hold itself bound by the full scope of the Regulations. The contract will be for an initial period of three years, with additional extension periods of up to two years, to be implemented in 12 month periods or any part thereof, based on provider performance and continued funding. The anticipated contract start date is the 1st June 2019.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 February 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 February 2019
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wellbeing Services - DN389849.
Related topics
Topics related to Wellbeing Services - DN389849, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
