Awarded contract

Refuse and waste related services

Details

Value
GBP 193,212
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
31 January 2019

Tender description

The Council are seeking a suitably qualified operator for the provision of a waste disposal service to Bury Market. The waste from the market hall, fish and meat hall, and open market stalls is placed into wheeled 1100lt bins located around the market. The bins are then moved by market operatives to a Compactor and 40yrd metal container located on the open market. Cardboard is separated by the market traders into wheeled cages located around the market. When full the cages are moved by market operatives to the baling room where they are baled with the resulting bales moved into a 40yrd metal container for storage. Both the compactor and the baled cardboard store are emptied once per week on a Tuesday. The Council are seeking a suitably qualified operator for the provision of a waste disposal service to Bury Market. The waste from the market hall, fish and meat hall, and open market stalls is placed into wheeled 1100lt bins located around the market. The bins are then moved by market operatives to a compactor and 40yrd metal container located on the open market. Cardboard is separated by the market traders into wheeled cages located around the market. When full the cages are moved by market operatives to the baling room where they are baled with the resulting bales moved into a 40yrd metal container for storage. Both the compactor and the baled cardboard store are emptied once per week on a Tuesday.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 December 2018
  2. Completed: Award published31 January 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bury Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refuse and waste related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Refuse and waste related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bury Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.