Investigation services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP
- Value
- GBP 350,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Investigation services
- Published
- 31 January 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Council is procuring a commissioning body to lead a non-statutory inquiry into Child Sexual Exploitation in Telford and Wrekin including the appointment of an independent chair to undertake such inquiry. The services to which this ITT relates fall within the Light Touch Regime Chapter 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Inclusion of the term “Invitation to Tender" or “ITT” nor any other indication shall be taken to mean that the Council intends to hold itself bound by any other part of the regulations. The procedure which the Council is following is set out in the ITT. The Contract Notice value is estimated at 350 000 GBP but dependent on the scope of works it can range between 350 000 GBP up to 2 000 000 GBP. Prospective bidders are invited to attend Telford and Wrekin Council’s Bidders day being held on Tuesday 10.7.2018 9:30-13:00 at Weightmans of St Phillip’s Point, Temple Row, Birmingham B2 5AF. Please contact chaitali.desai@weightmans.com to book your place. The Council is procuring a commissioning body to lead a non-statutory inquiry into Child Sexual Exploitation in Telford and Wrekin including the appointment of an independent chair to undertake such inquiry. The services to which this ITT relates fall within the Light Touch Regime Chapter 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Inclusion of the term “Invitation to Tender" or “ITT” nor any other indication shall be taken to mean that the Council intends to hold itself bound by any other part of the regulations. The procedure which the Council is following is set out in the ITT. The Contract Notice value is estimated at 350 000 GBP but dependent on the scope of works it can range between 350 000 GBP up to 2 000 000 GBP. Prospective bidders are invited to attend Telford and Wrekin Council’s Bidders day being held on Tuesday 10.7.2018 9:30-13:00 at Weightmans of St Phillip’s Point, Temple Row, Birmingham B2 5AF. Please contact chaitali.desai@weightmans.com to book your place.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 January 2019
- Completed: Award published31 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date11 January 2021
About the buyer
Telford and Wrekin Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79720000 · Investigation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Investigation services.
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Telford and Wrekin Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
