Contract for recovery of Devon District Councils' glass bottles and jars
Details
- Buyer
- Devon County Council
- Supplier(s)
- URM Ltd T/A Berryman
- Value
- GBP 800,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 30 January 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Services under this contract entail the purchase of glass bottles & jars by the service provider, and their subsequent recovery under Service Lot 5 (see Invitation To Tender (ITT) for details of Service Lots). This tendering exercise also allows the Service provider for Lot 5 or their nominated haulier to price for the haulage of contract waste ( under Service Lots 1 to 4) from the District Councils' stockpiles to the waste'srecovery facility. However, the Authority also intends to undertake an independent tendering exercise for the haulage provisionsof the Contract under Service Lots 1 to 4. Should the outcome of the Authority's independent haulage tendering exercise for Service Lots 1 to 4 prove that an independent haulier can meet condition in section 1.22.1 of ITT, then Service Lots 1 to 4 will be awarded to an independent haulier, otherwise all Service Lots 1 to 5 will be awarded to the preferred bidder forService Lot 5.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published30 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Award date30 January 2019
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022
About the buyer
Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for recovery of Devon District Councils' glass bottles and jars.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for recovery of Devon District Councils' glass bottles and jars, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Devon County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
