Bury Land Soil Suitability Assessment
Details
- Buyer
- Forestry Commission
- Value
- GBP 95,000
- Topic
- Soil
- Published
- 28 January 2019
- Submission
- 11 February 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Forestry Commission England (FCE) is currently working with Bury Council to consider FCE taking on the management of more sites in Bury. FCE require to know the suitability of the sites for the long-term management as community woodland, as an extension to the local Forest District. The Forestry Commission is inviting tenders for: • a Phase 1 Contamination Risk Assessment report, to include a review of related in-house reports and a desk based geotechnical study, to look at slope stability and methodology for ground investigation. • a Phase 2: Soil-resource Suitability for the Establishment of Community (publicly accessible) Woodland Report These reports will cover four sites owned by the local authority. Please express your interest in this tender to Laura Charles at the Delamere office by email by noon on the 11th February 2019, to allow us to notify you of any questions and answers we may receive. To express an interest please email: laura.charles@forestryengland.uk AND Kieron.Doick@forestry.gsi.gov.uk Suppliers must download the attached tender documents by the same date.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 February 2019
About the buyer
Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 14212400 · Soil
- 71351500 · Ground investigation services
- 90711000 · Environmental impact assessment other than for construction
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bury Land Soil Suitability Assessment.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Bury Land Soil Suitability Assessment, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Forestry Commission.
- 207£6.3bn
- 89£16.5m
- 84£16.4m
- 78£104.3m
- 50£32.1m
- 37£2.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
