Awarded contract

Building construction work

Details

Value
GBP 17,136,717
Topic
Construction work
Published
1 February 2019

Tender description

The project will create a nationally and internationally significant state of the art, digital arts school incorporating contemporary music, that caters for the needs of the screen based media and music sector. Manchester Metropolitan University (the University) was awarded university status in 1992 and is the largest campus-based undergraduate university in the United Kingdom with a total student population of more than 37 000. Our claim is to be the University for World Class professionals with an emphasis on vocational education and employability. To attract students and provide a professional modern environment for learning, the University now has an extensive new build and refurbishment programme. The University’s central All Saints campus is located close to Manchester’s city centre. The purpose of this Tender Document is to invite tenderers to demonstrate their ability and competitiveness to undertake the design and construction of the International Screen School Manchester, including all substructures, superstructures, fixtures and fittings, mechanical and electrical services, drainage external works and external services” in accordance with this Selection Questionnaire (SQ). The project will create a nationally and internationally significant state of the art, digital arts school incorporating contemporary music, that caters for the needs of the screen based media and music sector. The estimated total construction value is 18 000 000 GBP (ex VAT). It is envisaged construction for the building will begin on site by no later than November 2019 with the building being operational by no later than June 2021. The project will be procured on a JCT Design and Build contract following a 2-stage tender process The successful tenderer will be engaged in a Pre-Construction Services Agreement with the Employer as detailed in Part 1 of the SQ document.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 December 2018
  2. Completed: Award published1 February 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Manchester Metropolitan University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Building construction work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,153
    £932.4bn
  2. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Manchester Metropolitan University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.