Awarded contract

Administrative healthcare services

Details

Buyer
NHS Rotherham CCG
Value
GBP 2,364,000
Topic
Administrative healthcare services
Published
1 February 2019

Tender description

Embedded integrated pathway of End of Life care across the Rotherham Place with the service provided, working across both primary and secondary care. NHS Rotherham Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) (the “Authority”) intends to extend contract without competition during the period 1.4.2019 — 31.3.2022 to the incumbent providers as detailed below: Rotherham Hospice — Broom Road, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S60 2SW. The CCG continues to work with partners across the Rotherham Place to commissioning integrated pathways of care. Rotherham Hospice is a well-established Rotherham voluntary sector organisation. It is an organisation that supports patients at the end of life both in an inpatient and community setting. Currently, Rotherham Hospice holds an NHS Standard Contract with RCCG for the provision of a hospice at home service, which is due to expire March 2019. The hospice at home service has been provided by the Rotherham Hospice since 2012. The service provides specialist palliative care to patients in their preferred place of care (mainly in the home setting). The service works alongside patients and their families to provide a facilitative model of care that provides support for the family unit to increase confidence, and to reduce the risk of health or social care crisis, reducing the need for costly inpatient hospital care. The service also works responsively to provide active care and treatment to reduce the risk of avoidable hospital admission. The service operates 24 hours a day, seven days a week. A 24/7 helpline is also in place to offer advice and guidance. The continuation of the service is clinically supported on the basis that it continues to support the strategic direction of integration of care within the community setting. Rotherham Place partners value the quality of the service and see the provision as a key part of the community service infrastructure. The extension allows for the continuation of a well embedded integrated pathway of End of Life care across the Rotherham Place. The service provided, works across both primary and secondary care. This is main reason for the justification to make a direct award of contract, as a procurement approach via tender would be seen as risk to fragmenting a fully integrated pathway of care. Rotherham CCG is therefore of the view that it is in the best interest of the Rotherham Resident to make a direct award of contract to the Rotherham Hospice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 February 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 February 2019

About the buyer

NHS Rotherham CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75122000 · Administrative healthcare services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Administrative healthcare services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.