Closed tender

UKSBS PR18165 EMC Testing of MetOp SG Front End Receivers Framework

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Topic
Technical testing services
Published
2 December 2019
Submission
20 December 2019

Tender description

The STFC RAL Space Department Millimetre-wave Technology Group (MMTG) has embarked on a major equipment supply programme for the MetOp Second Generation (MetOp-SG) series of Earth observation satellites. MetOp-SG will deliver complex multi-wavelength instrument payloads into low Earth orbit via a series of repeat satellite deployments to be initiated in 2021. MMTG are leading a consortium to deliver Front End Receivers (FERX) at frequencies from 166GHz to 325GHz for three different instruments - Microwave Sounder (MWS), Microwave Imager (MWI) and Ice Cloud Imager (ICI). STFC's customers are Airbus UK, Airbus France and Radiometer Physics GmbH (Germany) respectively. The receivers will be integrated into instruments which will ultimately be delivered to the European Space Agency for launch. The FERX for MWS and MWI must each be tested to confirm that they meet the project requirements for Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC). The tender documents describe the work to be performed in verifying that the FERX units, provided for the MWS and MWI instruments by RAL Space, meet the project EMC requirements. It is UKRI's intention to establish a framework consisting of two Lots, one for each type of testing. Each Lot shall consist of a maximum of three suppliers. The highest scoring compliant bidders for each Lot shall be awarded a place on the relevant framework Lot. Bidders may apply for one or both Lots; Lot 1: MWS EMC Testing Lot 2: MWI EMC Testing Successful bidders admitted on to the framework shall be ranked from 1 to 3 in each Lot, based on their score of the result of this tender exercise. Individual requirements will then be placed through a relevant Lot by UKRI approaching the highest ranked supplier to undertake any individual requirement (Request for Quotation or RFQ). Please refer to the full suite of tender documents for the requirement in full.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 December 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 December 2019

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71632000 · Technical testing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UKSBS PR18165 EMC Testing of MetOp SG Front End Receivers Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.