Roof-covering work
Details
- Topic
- Roof works and other special trade construction works
- Published
- 5 December 2019
- Submission
- 17 January 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This bidding opportunity is for undertaking pitched roof replacement, refurbishment and associated works to a wide range of properties (including low rise housing, municipal buildings, schools, etc.) owned and managed by Southampton City Council. This bidding opportunity is for undertaking pitched roof replacement, refurbishment and associated works to a wide range of properties (including low rise housing, municipal buildings, schools, etc.) owned and managed by Southampton City Council. Invitations are sought to establish a framework of up to 4 years that shall provide for: — a single top-ranked ‘best value’ contractor for delivering the core programme of work (‘Initial Works’) over 3 years, and — a framework of additional contractors from whom competitive quotes/tenders can be sought to supplement the delivery of peaks in workload and/or to secure best value on more individual requirements through mini-competition. The aim shall be to appoint a minimum of 5 qualifying contractors to the framework. Further information on qualification and call-off procedures are provided within the full suite of tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 December 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 January 2020
About the buyer
Southampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45261210 · Roof-covering work
- 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
- 45261910 · Roof repair
- 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Roof-covering work.
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Roof-covering work, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southampton City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
