(NU/1552) Supply and Installation of a Very High Cycle Fatigue Test Machine
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Instruments for checking physical characteristics
- Published
- 6 December 2019
- Submission
- 20 December 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Newcastle University is a partner of the Joint Rolling Stock Centre of Excellence which will form part of the UK Rail Research and Innovation Network (UKRRIN), funded by the Higher Education Funding Council for England (HEFCE). As part of this project, Newcastle University wishes to tender for a very high cycle fatigue test machine that is capable of operating at a significantly higher frequency and would be capable of reaching 10(power10) cycles in under 6 days. Such equipment would allow Newcastle University to meet the increasing demand for fatigue data in the 10 (power 8) to 10 (power 10) cycle range. Furthermore, the test machine would allow screening tests up to 10 (power 7) cycles to be completed in a matter of weeks rather than months which would aid the downselection of candidate steels for research and development projects. The test machine could also be used to support student research activities in a range of different fields. The scope of this contract is for the supply, delivery and installation of the equipment detailed in the Invitation to Tender document to the University, with after-sales support and 12 months warranty and maintenance
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 December 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 December 2019
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38400000 · Instruments for checking physical characteristics
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
