Lighting systems
Details
- Value
- GBP 420,000
- Topic
- Lighting systems
- Published
- 2 December 2019
- Submission
- 13 January 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
An opportunity has been identified for the lighting within the main 4 multi-storey carparks within Swindon Town Centre. These are: Brunel North (SN1 5AH), Brunel West (SN1 5AH), Whalebridge (SN1 1TN) and Spring Gardens (SN1 2BF). Combined they consume approx. 1 165 MWh every year and at current prices this costs the Council approx. 150 000 GGBP. Lighting technology has advanced significantly in the last 5-10 years and the lighting in use at these carparks are outdated and expensive to run. This project aims to upgrade all the lighting at these carparks for modern alternatives, additionally utilising sensors if appropriate to realise even further savings. We require bidders to formulate a project plan (including timeline) for the design, supply and implementation of the lighting improvements of all 4 carparks, treated as one lot. The total contract term will be for approximately 6 months commencing around March 2020 as stated in the ITT documents. An opportunity has been identified to reduce operational and maintenance costs for the lighting within the main 4 Multi-Storey carparks within Swindon Town Centre. The 4 main multi storey carparks in Swindon are: Brunel North (SN1 5AH), Brunel West (SN1 5AH), Whalebridge (SN1 1TN) and Spring Gardens (SN1 2BF). Combined they consume approx. 1 165 MWh every year and at current prices this costs the Council approx. 150 000 GBP. Lighting technology has advanced significantly in the last 5-10 years and the lighting in use at these carparks are outdated and expensive to run. This project aims to upgrade all the lighting at these carparks for modern alternatives, additionally utilising sensors if appropriate to realise even further savings. We require bidders to formulate a project plan (including timeline) for the design, supply and implementation of the lighting improvements of all 4 carparks, treated as one lot. The total contract term will be for approximately 6 months commencing around March 2020 as stated in the ITT documents. Full details relating to the goods and services are provided in the tender documents. To participate, suppliers will need to register as a supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then register an interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 December 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 January 2020
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31527260 · Lighting systems
- 50232110 · Commissioning of public lighting installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lighting systems.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
