Invitation to Tender for the Evaluation of Cornwall & Isles of Scilly Skills Hub
Details
- Buyer
- Cornwall Council
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Topic
- Evaluation consultancy services
- Published
- 2 December 2019
- Submission
- 16 December 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Overview Cornwall Development Company (CDC) is the arms-length economic development arm of Cornwall Council (CC) and is part of the CORSERV Ltd group of companies. CDC has been successful in its bid to the European Growth Programme 2014 - 2020 to establish and operate the Cornwall & Isles of Scilly (CIoS) Skills Hub service. This project is funded by the European Social Fund (ESF), with match funding from Cornwall Council and Cornwall & Isles of Scilly Local Enterprise Partnership (LEP). Background The Skills Hub addresses the most common concern from the business community; that the business and skills support landscape is confused and difficult to navigate, leading to unwillingness to engage or uncertainty around whom to contact. The central task of the Skills Hub is to simplify access to skills development opportunities. This is achieved via a detailed diagnostic or Training Needs Analysis, action planning and referral service for eligible businesses. Commission On behalf of the CIoS Skills Hub, CDC wish to procure an independent external evaluation of the project in its final quarter. The evaluation should cover the overall customer journey and experience, relationship with other support professionals, governance, cross-cutting themes, achievement of outputs, additionality, geographic and sectoral coverage and legacy issues. The comprehensive analysis and evaluation of the project will enable CDC to assess the added value this activity has brought to Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 December 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 December 2019
About the buyer
Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for the Evaluation of Cornwall & Isles of Scilly Skills Hub.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for the Evaluation of Cornwall & Isles of Scilly Skills Hub, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
