Expired contract

Hull City Council :- East Park Water Chute - Design and Refurbishment Works

Details

Value
GBP 200,000
Duration
3 months
Topic
Amusement park construction work
Published
5 December 2019

Tender description

Hull City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to undertake the complete refurbishment and future proofing of the East Park Water Chute, East Park, Hull, as specified. The works required to be undertaken will ensure that Amusement Device Inspection Procedures Scheme (ADIPS) certification is achieved and will also give the Water Chute ride longevity, reduced maintenance and better safety features. Full details of the works required are detailed within the Council's Invitation To Tender documentation, supported by a significant number of Appendices giving additional information and context to the East Park Water Chute ('Splash Boat') works. Tender documentation is available via the Council's electronic tender portal, YORtender; this tender has the unique Reference DN438667. The YORtender site is accessed by weblink https://www.yortender.co.uk. Suppliers will need to register on this site if they have not previously done so. (Registration is free and takes only a few minutes to complete). In the event that suppliers wish discuss the specific requirements of this contract in further detail prior to bidding, please contact:- • Sarah Hesslewood (Project Manager, Major Projects), e-mail sarah.hesslewood@hullcc.gov.uk or contact by phone Tel. 01482 612558

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 December 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 December 2019
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date12 March 2020

About the buyer

Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45212130 · Amusement park construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Hull City Council :- East Park Water Chute - Design and Refurbishment Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.