Homes England - Asbestos Removal, Demolition and Reclamation Works - Buckland Mill, Dover
Details
- Buyer
- Homes England
- Value
- GBP 87,500
- Topic
- Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- Published
- 2 December 2019
- Submission
- 13 January 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Demolition of CHP Plant and Control Room and removal of asbestos at Homes England's Buckland Mill, Dover site. Additional information: The opportunity can be accessed via the Homes England eTendering system. Tenderers wishing to be considered for this contract must register their expression of interest and submit a tender through the Homes England eTendering system. If not already registered, candidates should register on the Homes England eTendering system at https://procontract.due-north.com/Login All discussions, meetings and communications will be conducted in English. The contract will be subject to English law. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in GBP and all payments under the contract will be made in GBP. Contractors must be licensed by the HSE and also be members of the Asbestos Removal Contractors Association (ARCA). In addition to ARCA we also recognise ACAD (Asbestos Control & Abatement Division). This procurement and award is subject to the transparency arrangements being adopted by the UK Government. These arrangements include the publication of tender documentation issued by Homes England and the contract between Homes England and supplier. Bidders should highlight any areas they consider commercially sensitive in order for Homes England to be able to honour our transparency obligations without undermining the bidders commercial interests. Candidates are advised that Homes England is subject to the Freedom of Information Act 2000 ("The Act"). If a candidate considers that any of the information supplied as part of this procurement procedure should not be disclosed because of its commercial sensitivity, confidential or otherwise, they must, when providing this information, clearly identify the specific information they do not wish to be disclosed and clearly specify the reasons for its sensitivity. Homes England shall take such statements into consideration in the event that it receives a request pursuant to the Act which relates to the information provided by the interested party. Please note, it is insufficient to include a statement of confidentiality encompassing all the information provided in the response. Homes England is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. The privacy notice aims to give you information on how Homes England collects and processes the personal data provided to us, including information that you provide directly, and tell you about your rights and how the law protects you. Please refer to our Privacy Notice by visiting https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england/about/personal-information-charter for further information.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 December 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 January 2020
About the buyer
Homes England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-england.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Homes England - Asbestos Removal, Demolition and Reclamation Works - Buckland Mill, Dover.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Asbestos Abatement
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Homes England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
