Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 1
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
4 December 2019

Tender description

The core service requires the provision of a high-quality frontline service, providing floating support to caseload of up to 40 victims of DVA. Support will be delivered to women and men who are experiencing, or have recently experienced DVA. This includes victims that have dependent children. A non-discriminatory service should be equally accessible to all eligible assigned service users, including identifying and implementing strategies to overcome barriers to access for vulnerable groups. For example: (i) people with disabilities including learning disabilities; (ii) people in minority communities who may have language or cultural issues; (iii) people with highly complex problems due to aggravating factors such as substance misuse; (iv) LGBT; (v) young people; (vi) older people; (vii) other hard to reach groups. The core service requires the provision of a high-quality frontline service, providing floating support to caseload of up to 40 victims of DVA. Support will be delivered to women and men who are experiencing, or have recently experienced DVA. This includes victims that have dependent children. A non-discriminatory service should be equally accessible to all eligible assigned service users, including identifying and implementing strategies to overcome barriers to access for vulnerable groups. For example: (i) people with disabilities including learning disabilities; (ii) people in minority communities who may have language or cultural issues; (iii) people with highly complex problems due to aggravating factors such as substance misuse; (iv) LGBT; (v) young people; (vi) older people; (vii) other hard to reach groups.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 October 2019
  2. Completed: Award published4 December 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bury Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bury Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.