Awarded contract

Air pollution monitoring or measurement services

Details

Value
GBP 1,850,000
Topic
Air pollution monitoring or measurement services
Published
5 December 2019

Tender description

To provide the PM2.5 elemental carbon and organic carbon data to assist in requirements of the AQD2008 at 2 UK rural sites: — to develop monitoring and instrumentation that benefit UK air quality knowledge around PM speciation at 1 urban background and 1 urban traffic site (subject to funding the agency (on behalf of Defra and the DA’s) may wish to expand the number of sites to include airport/port based measurement sites, — to analyse data from the network and information from other available sources, to improve understanding of the characteristics and behaviour of particulate matter in the UK, — to provide the ‘increment’ between roadside, urban background and rural background sites for understanding the sources of particles and quantifying directly the ultrafine (nanoparticle) fraction of particles for health research studies within the UK, — to promote and develop use of the composition data in health studies and maintain a flexible approach to data provision. This contract is to manage and deliver, 2 UK Air Quality networks under a single contract. The networks are the airborne particle concentrations and numbers (PCN) and the black carbon network. The PCN network is also referred to as the particle numbers and concentration network on the UK Air website. The networks are let by the agency to gather national monitoring evidence on behalf of DEFRA as well as SG, WG and DAERA, collectively known as the DAs.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2019
  2. Completed: Award published5 December 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90731400 · Air pollution monitoring or measurement services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.