Closed tender

Specialist team to deliver Office 365 Power App Solutions

Details

Published
29 November 2019
Submission
13 December 2019

Tender description

Summary of the work O365 Power App Development 7 existing Power Apps that need to be: - Reviewed to confirm their current functionality is correct - Duplicated with minor amendments to be used by another business area Apps need to be fully documented and a full handover to the IT team by mid-January. Expected Contract Length 6-8 weeks Latest start date Friday 20 December 2019 Why the Work is Being Done Development of O365 Power Apps to reduce paper and increase agile working. The 7 Power Apps need to be completed, ready to test by the users by 13th January 2020 latest. Problem to Be Solved We have 7 existing Power Apps that need to be: - Reviewed to confirm their current functionality is correct - Duplicated with minor amendments to be used by another business area The apps need to be fully documented and a full handover to the IT team by mid-January. Who Are the Users As an operative in our property maintenance business area, I need to access the Power Apps via a mobile device so that I can minimise paperwork and visits into the office. Work Already Done We already have 7 existing Power Apps which are currently in use. These apps need reviewing, to remove some existing bugs and make some improvements (i.e. changes to questions in the forms). Then these 7 apps need duplicating with minor variations to enable them to be used by other parts of the business. The variations have been fully documented for the 7 new apps. Existing Team You will be working with the Programme and Improvement team, and the IT team. Note that these teams don't have Power App development skills, but understand the requirements for this delivery. Current Phase Live Skills & Experience • O365 Power App development • O365 SharePoint integration • Produce documentation in plain english (user guide), plus technical information for ongoing maintenance • At least 2 references for Power App developments Nice to Haves Delivering on time and to budget Work Location Acton Court, Stafford, ST18 9AP Brassey Road, Shrewsbury, SY3 7FA Work can be carried out remotely, onsite presence is required for agreeing requirements and handover. Working Arrangments Onsite for 1 day for agreeing requirements, and 1 day onsite for handover to IT/PIO teams. If remote working during development, contact via Teams or Skype on a regular basis. Reasonable expenses will be considered, if approved in advance. Security Clearance A signed Data Sharing Agreement, to cover GDPR would be required in advance of starting the assignment. No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 5 Proposal Criteria • Technical solution • Approach and methodology • Timeframes for the complete project • Value for money • 2 references evidencing delivery of similar work Cultural Fit Criteria • Engage with our internal teams • Take responsibility for their work • Share knowledge and experience with other team members Payment Approach Fixed price Assessment Method • Work history • Reference Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 5% Price 35% Questions from Suppliers 1. Could you confirm, for each of the apps individually, the following: - date of v1 release to the business - date of last minor/major release (as appropriate)- critical rating of the app (1 being business critical, 5 being a value add from IT to the business with workarounds readily available if needed) - May 2019- No updates since original release- 3 for those currently using the app as a workaround would require paper/admin support, 4 for the business area where they are they are going to be introduced as a paper process is currently being used 2. Could you confirm, for each of the apps individually, details of their scale, scope and architecture? As you are seeking fixed price, and sub-5 week delivery and documentation we would require a more detailed summary of each app. For example: - user journey maps and/or user stories- HLD (high level design) for each app (which components are used)- some detail on any complexity that has been built into the app- some detail on the volume and categorisation of support tickets currently raised with the service desk by users - we have this- We have 7 Power Apps that are checklists for collating information about vehicle checks, end of day checklists for maintenance work, inspection sheets, and timesheets.  These are used by our operatives in Staffordshire.  Information is in SharePoint list accessed by managers.  Need to be replicated for operatives in Shropshire currently use paper.- none known- problems with photo element – Some apps require user to take photos, load into SharePoint, issues reported that photos lost i.e. not loaded into SharePoint not saved on phone – unsure if offline part of app been configured correctly 3. You state a requirement to duplicate the apps and complete 'minor amendments' to the apps for use in another business area. Could you please confirm: how many of the apps need to be duplicated for use in other areas? for those apps that require duplicating, does each app need duplicating once only?have you completed user requirements for the changes that need to be made for those apps requiring duplication?Are these well documented as user stories and tasks? If yes to the above, can these be provided in advance? how many of the apps need to be duplicated for use in other areas? (All seven) for those apps that require duplicating, does each app need duplicating once only? (Yes) have you completed user requirements for the changes that need to be made for those apps requiring duplication? (Yes) Are these well documented as user stories and tasks? (Yes) If yes to the above, can these be provided in advance? (Yes) 4. Do you require a period of hypercare support (M-F 8-6) be included in any proposal to support the IT team as they transition the apps back into BAU? Not required, however support for any issues that arise during BAU 5. Are all in scope users licensed for PowerApps, SharePoint Online and Power Automate?What level of licences do users have for PowerApps, SharePoint Online and Power Automate If there are different licence levels for different user groups, please specify. If scoped functionality changes require an uplift in licence levels for some/all users, do you have necessary budgets available? Are all in scope users licensed for PowerApps, SharePoint Online and Power Automate? (All users have E1 or E3 licences) What level of licences do users have for PowerApps, SharePoint Online and Power Automate If there are different licence levels for different user groups, please specify. (E1 and E3) If scoped functionality changes require an uplift in licence levels for some/all users, do you have necessary budgets available? (Not applicable) 6. given the proximity to Christmas for this outcome, is the start date correct? Yes, the start date is correct 7. Would be obliged if you could provide clarity on the below queries. What is the focus of the apps in general terms so we can understand the complexity? What integration is there in each app to other services?In invitation to bid it advises minor amendments, please expand on what you are considering minor is? How many workflows are there in each application? The more complex the app the longer it will take to validate the functionality and ensure app security. - to collate information from checklists for maintenance operatives e.g. end of day checklists- None – only to a SharePoint list for each app- changes to the wording of some questions with the checklist- information collated in the checklist populates a SharePoint list – there are no approval workflows etc 8. Is the current Power Apps development covered by the appropriate licences? Yes - All users have E1 or E3 licences 9. Are there any connectors other than SharePoint in use or foreseen? No, just SharePoint 10. What licences are in place? All users have E1 or E3 licences 11. How many users will be using the Power Apps? Approximately 75 in Severnside, and 75 in South Staffordshire Housing Association. Total approx 150. 12. Is there any Power Automate (Flow) work required? We are not sure if Flow work is required, the internal team don't have the skills. 13. Would any Power Automate development be correctly covered by licences? If there is a shortfall in licences, Housing Plus Group would cover any gaps as required. 14. Is there a requirement to hand over the Power Apps development to the Housing Groups internal team to allow them to support and maintain them going forward? Yes, as per the brief, we would require a handover to our IT and Programme Improvement Team, plus our Service Desk service provider. 15. If not, is there a requirement for us to provide that support and maintenance? N/a - support and maintenance will not be required long term. 16. You mention the incumbent teams don’t have Power Apps development skill, how are you planning to provide ongoing support? I would expect to see a handover from the company selected to implement the powerapps which includes the coaching of staff and clarity on how apps have been built, as well as us considering training. 17. Considering the holiday season, would be obliged if you could move the start date to sometime during the 2nd week of January. If you can achieve the required project delivery date by starting in the 2nd week of January then this is acceptable, although these timescales would be very difficult to deliver. 18. What coding language will the applications be built in? The existing PowerApps are built using the Microsoft PowerApps low code. There may be some requirement to use Flow. 19. Is there an incumbent supplier for this work and would they be bidding? There is no incumbent supplier, the Power Apps were originally created by a supplier. I don't know if that supplier will bid for this work. 20. Please confirm the current Apps and the future Apps will be using and storing data in an O365 SharePoint environment. Yes the current and future apps store data in the O365 Sharepoint site. 21. Previous questions raised were :have you completed user requirements for the changes that need to be made for those apps requiring duplication? (Yes)Are these well documented as user stories and tasks? (Yes)If yes to the above, can these be provided in advance? (Yes)Will we see this user stories and tasks ahead of our response? Due to the 100 word limit and no facility to attach documents we are unable to share these user stories and tasks at this time. 22. When onsite for 1 day for agreeing requirements, and 1 day onsite for handover to IT/PIO teams will that be at Acton Court, Stafford, ST18 9AP or Brassey Road, Shrewsbury, SY3 7FA? This location has not been confirmed at this stage, however the offices are relatively close to each other, and we will be flexible on location.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 November 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 December 2019

About the buyer

The Housing Plus Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Specialist team to deliver Office 365 Power App Solutions, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  2. 1,685
    £3.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The Housing Plus Group.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.