Awarded contract

Ornithology Monitoring Castlemaine

Details

Topic
Marine survey services
Published
27 November 2019

Tender description

The Marine Institute has been tasked by its parent department, The Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine (DAFM) to engage in a work programme as follows: 1. This programme will focus on systematic monitoring of bird distribution in Castlemaine Harbour SPA. It will, comprise a minimum of four low tide counts and a single high tide count at times to be agreed with the Marine Institute. 2. The 2019/20 waterbird surveys at Castlemaine Harbour SPA should follow the standard methodology developed by the NPWS baseline low tide survey programme . 3. Monitoring to encompass one ‘winter’ seasons 2019/2020 with final reporting due in April 2020. 4. The report should present a summary of site-use by the shorebird species while also providing a commentary on the likely interactions with aquaculture activities and any other prominent features on the shore, specifically as it relates to species distribution at within the site. The Marine Institute requires contractors/companies who can supply services identified above and who have the range of expertise as set out as follows: - Experience in the design of new, case specific field work to evaluate the impacts of specific projects on wading birds - Experience in the management and deployment of such studies - Have experience in drafting reports (e.g. environmental impact assessments (EIAs) and Natura Impact Statements) with respect to ornithological interests - Have experience in application of risk assessment methodologies and the choice of impact indicators to be used in assessment of significant effects - Have a working knowledge of the aquaculture industry in Ireland, in particular with regard to interactions with Natura 2000 qualifying interests - Have a statistical background as demonstrated in published work, work experience or qualifications - Have experience with Geographic Information Systems (GIS) and the management of spatial data

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 November 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Marine Institute is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71354500 · Marine survey services
  • 73112000 · Marine research services
  • 77400000 · Zoological services
  • 77800000 · Aquaculture services
  • 90712300 · Marine conservation strategy planning
  • 92530000 · Botanical and zoological garden services and nature reserve services
  • 98360000 · Marine services
  • 98361000 · Aquatic marine services
  • 98362100 · Marine-base support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Ornithology Monitoring Castlemaine.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.