Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 40,191,279
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
26 November 2019

Tender description

The London boroughs of Richmond upon Thames and Wandsworth Borough Council wish to procure services for the identification, treatment and recovery of people with substance use disorders, defined as the use of drugs (licit and illicit, prescribed and over the counter) and alcohol which may become problematic. The London Borough of Richmond upon Thames and Wandsworth Borough Council are seeking to engage a provider to deliver services for people who have substance use disorder across both boroughs. The contract will be for a period of four (4) years with the option for period/s of extension of an aggregate up to six (6) years at the absolute discretion of the authorities. The scope of provision with the service includes: — structured and unstructured treatment options across primary and specialised care settings, — targeted outreach and satellite provision in areas of high need, — the development of an online offer, including advice, information and support services, — training around substance misuse issues for partner agencies and stakeholders, — the development throughout the service of an ‘every door is the right door’ approach with key partners, — specialist services including abstinent and non-abstinent day programmes and securing access to inpatient detoxification.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 November 2019
  2. Completed: Award published26 November 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wandsworth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wandsworth Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.