GP Extended Access and GP Out of Hours services in Northamptonshire
Details
- Buyer
- NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit
- Supplier(s)
- Principal Medical Ltd, DHU Health Care CIC (DHU)
- Value
- GBP 25,406,276
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 25 November 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS Nene CCG is seeking suitably qualified and experienced organisations to deliver GP extended access, as per the NHSE 7 core requirements, beginning in October 2018. NHS Nene and Corby CCGs are also seeking suitably qualified and experienced organisations to provide GP Out of Hours services beginning April 2019. The CCGs are seeking providers to support the opportunity of working collaboratively with partner and support philosophy of an increasingly integrated service offer to patients. Lot 1: GP Extended Access (GPEA) will support GPs to meet rising population demands with additional clinical capacity beyond core hours (08.00am to 18.30pm Monday to Friday). In addition, the service aims to achieve a positive impact upon patient flow in other service areas, including urgent and unplanned care settings, attributable to patients who cite they are 'unable to access' GP appointments, and increasingly meet people's needs in lower acuity settings, including self-care. Lot 2: GP Out of Hours (GPOOH) The Out of Hours Primary Medical Services are defined as those services provided in the out of hours period (see below) which would be essential services provided by a primary medical contractor, for example at the patient's own GP practice, during core hours. The Provider would be required to provide these services if it is established that the patient cannot wait to be seen by a practitioner within core hours. The Contract awarded for Lot 1: GP Extended Access will commence on 1st October 2018 and will be for duration of three years (Contract value £11,452,358) with an option for an extension for up to an additional two years. The Contract awarded for Lot 2: GP Out of Hours will commence on 1st April 2019 and will be for duration of two years and six months (contract value £13,953,918.50) with an option for an extension for up to an additional two years. Bidders may tender for one or both Lots 1 and 2 and the Multi-Lot. Bidders should note that the above "Multi-Lot" stage will only be initiated, and Multi-Lot tender responses will only be opened, where the same Bidder ranks 1st in both of the Lots following Stages 1, 2 and 3 of the Evaluation. Where any Bidder has submitted a response to the Multi-Lot section but the bid did not rank 1st in both Lots, their Multi-Lot response will remain unopened. All relevant documentation relating to this opportunity can be found on the ProCotract web portal at https://procontract.due-north.com/
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 March 2019
- Completed: Award published25 November 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2021
About the buyer
NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GP Extended Access and GP Out of Hours services in Northamptonshire.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
