Dynamic Purchasing System for Advocacy Services for Vulnerable Children and Adults
Details
- Value
- GBP 729,750
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 29 November 2019
- Submission
- 29 February 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The London Borough of Ealing is holding a Stakeholder/Market Warming Event on Friday 13th December 2019 to discuss the procurement of a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Advocacy Services for vulnerable children and adults. Details of the event are below; Date: Friday 13th December 2019 Time: 15:00 - 17:00 Venue: 4th Floor: M4.12 (20), Perceval House, 14 - 16 Uxbridge Road, Ealing, London, W5 2HL The DPS will cover services in the following categories: 1. Independent Advocacy meeting Care Act duties 2. Independent Mental Capacity Act (IMCA) Advocacy, including Deprivation of Liberties Services (DoLS) 3. Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) meeting Mental Health Act duties 4. Independent Domestic Violence Advocacy Services (IDVA) 5. Advocacy for Looked After Children and Care Leavers 6. Advocacy for Children with Additional Needs 7. Advocacy for Young Carers It is proposed that the Dynamic Purchasing System will be established for a period of 5 years plus one possibility to extend for a further duration of 2 years. The DPS will enable the Council to facilitate choice and flexibility for Advocacy services, as well as drive improvements in quality in the market. The DPS primarily will be used for block and spot procurements for Advocacy Services. Prospective service providers are invited to apply for one, more than one, or all of the categories in the DPS. Service providers will be able to apply to join the DPS at any time during the life of the DPS after it has been set up. The approximate value of the contracts which are expected to be procured using mini competitions from all categories of the DPS are approximately £104,250 per annum. The overall approximate value for the 7-year duration of the DPS (if extension used) is £729,750. It is envisaged that the tender will be published during January 2020. Applicants will, be required to fill in a Selection Questionnaire and confirm they can meet the minimum qualification standards required to provide advocacy services to vulnerable children and adults. To confirm attendance or ask questions please e mail via the London Tenders Portal at https://procontract.due-north.com tender reference number DN450034
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published29 November 2019Current notice
About the buyer
London Borough of Ealing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-ealing.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-ealing.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-ealing.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-ealing.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-ealing.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-ealing.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dynamic Purchasing System for Advocacy Services for Vulnerable Children and Adults.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Dynamic Purchasing System for Advocacy Services for Vulnerable Children and Adults, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Ealing.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
