Awarded contract

Drainage system

Details

Value
GBP 320,000
Topic
Drainage equipment
Published
25 November 2019

Tender description

Norfolk County Council has appointed a single supplier to supply and install approximately 2 000 water butts and 330 rainwater planters. This is a pilot project with the aim of reducing the risk of flooding by providing and retro fitting products to households within identified catchment areas at risk of flooding. Fitting water butts and rainwater planters will catch rainfall off hard surfaces (i.e. roofs) and release the rainwater slowly back into the drains after the storms have passed. This is intended to reduce the amount of surface water on the roads, help the drains manage and reduce the amount of rainwater flowing into lower lying homes and businesses. The results will be measured by the number of items installed and an estimation of their combined water storage capabilities. Norfolk County Council (NCC) is working with Anglian Water (AW) to initiate this project in and around Norwich, Norfolk. The project is intended to run until the end of 2020. Norfolk County Council has appointed a single supplier to supply and install approximately 2 000 water butts and 330 rainwater planters.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 October 2019
  2. Completed: Award published25 November 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Norfolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 43324000 · Drainage equipment
  • 44163112 · Drainage system

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Drainage system.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Norfolk County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.