Awarded contract

Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest

Details

Value
GBP 8,000,000
Topic
Building construction work
Published
25 November 2019

Tender description

The Phase 3 contract, the subject of the current tender process, will involve the final refurbishment works on the Main Mill and Kiln, including fit-out and mechanical and electrical works, together with the wider site works of drainage, infrastructure, car park and landscaping. Full fit-out of the Main Mill ground floor with exhibition space, café, servery, kitchen and WCs including new ground floor slab. (Exhibition fitted by others). Partial fit-out to the 4 upper floors of the Main Mill for commercial office use, to include landlord cores, WCs and all service risers. Full new M&E services installations to Main Mill and Kiln, including gas-fired radiator heating system to all 5 floors of the Main Mill, with new plant rooms. Possible additional fit-out to the 1st and 2nd floors of the Main Mill, with bespoke partitioning system. Fit-out of reception space, partitions, lift and limited M&E services to the Kiln (which remains largely an unheated atrium space), including new ground floor slab.New internal and external doors. Site infrastructure and utilities works, including full new drainage system and site services, with new electricity sub-station. New car park. External and landscape works including re-surfacing and new access steps.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 September 2019
  2. Completed: Award published25 November 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Historic England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

50 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Historic England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.