Water-treatment work
Details
- Value
- GBP 20,000,000
- Topic
- Water tanks
- Published
- 22 November 2019
- Submission
- 28 January 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Efficiency East Midlands Ltd (EEM) is a procurement consortium which establishes and manages a range of framework agreements and dynamic purchasing systems. Our members include organisations providing services to the whole public sector including social housing providers, local authorities, blue light services and education and health related organisations. EEM on behalf of its members, wishes to procure and enter into a framework with multiple contractors, for the provision of water service management. Due to the geographical spread of our members eligible to use the established framework the works will be split into regional geographical lots as outlined in the tender documents. This framework is being set up to support contracting authorities in terms of their legal compliance to meet current legislation and guidance for the provision of water service management with all relevant standards and regulations, to ensure high standards of safety and performance throughout the duration of any call-off contract.The framework is being procured by EEM on behalf of its members and the other organisations described as being authorised users. Further details regarding the authorised users of this framework can be found in the ITT documents when they are released. The main elements of worked covered by this framework will be: — carrying out of risk assessments, making recommendations and undertaking remedial works to proposed properties, — cleaning and disinfection of water storage tanks and portable water service pipes, — risk assessments are to be carried out biannually or annually during a period to be agreed by members. The EEM Membership combined property stock is in excess of 2 500 000 properties typically consisting of a mixture of domestic housing stock, bungalows, blocks of flats, and sheltered housing schemes as well as garages, communal buildings, corporate buildings, hospitals, student accommodation, universities and depots. Works will be undertaken across all property types. The contractor will generally be required to carry out all of the work while the property is occupied but on occasions, because of the nature of the work required, the Contractor may be required to carry out part or all of the work to vacant dwellings. This framework is being set up to support contracting authorities in terms of their legal compliance to meet current legislation and guidance for the provision of water service management with all relevant standards and regulations, to ensure high standards of safety and performance throughout the duration of any call-off contract.The framework is being procured by EEM on behalf of its members and the other organisations described as being authorised users. Further details regarding the authorised users of this framework can be found in the ITT documents when they are released. The main elements of worked covered by this framework will be: — carrying out of risk assessments, making recommendations and undertaking remedial works to proposed properties, — cleaning and disinfection of water storage tanks and portable water service pipes, — risk assessments are to be carried out biannually or annually during a period to be agreed by members. The EEM Membership combined property stock is in excess of 2 500 000 properties typically consisting of a mixture of domestic housing stock, bungalows, blocks of flats, and sheltered housing schemes as well as garages, communal buildings, corporate buildings, hospitals, student accommodation, universities and depots. Works will be undertaken across all property types. The contractor will generally be required to carry out all of the work while the property is occupied but on occasions, because of the nature of the work required, the contractor may be required to carry out part or all of the work to vacant dwellings. This framework is being set up to support contracting authorities in terms of their legal compliance to meet current legislation and guidance for the provision of water service management with all relevant standards and regulations, to ensure high standards of safety and performance throughout the duration of any call-off contract.The framework is being procured by EEM on behalf of its members and the other organisations described as being authorised users. Further details regarding the authorised users of this framework can be found in the ITT documents when they are released. The main elements of worked covered by this framework will be: — carrying out of risk assessments, making recommendations and undertaking remedial works to proposed properties, — cleaning and disinfection of water storage tanks and portable water service pipes, — risk assessments are to be carried out biannually or annually during a period to be agreed by members. The EEM Membership combined property stock is in excess of 2 500 000 properties typically consisting of a mixture of domestic housing stock, bungalows, blocks of flats, and sheltered housing schemes as well as garages, communal buildings, corporate buildings, hospitals, student accommodation, universities and depots. Works will be undertaken across all property types. The contractor will generally be required to carry out all of the work while the property is occupied but on occasions, because of the nature of the work required, the contractor may be required to carry out part or all of the work to vacant dwellings. This framework is being set up to support contracting authorities in terms of their legal compliance to meet current legislation and guidance for the provision of water service management with all relevant standards and regulations, to ensure high standards of safety and performance throughout the duration of any call-off contract.The framework is being procured by EEM on behalf of its members and the other organisations described as being authorised users. Further details regarding the authorised users of this framework can be found in the ITT documents when they are released. The main elements of worked covered by this framework will be: — carrying out of risk assessments, making recommendations and undertaking remedial works to proposed properties, — cleaning and disinfection of water storage tanks and portable water service pipes, — risk assessments are to be carried out biannually or annually during a period to be agreed by members. The EEM Membership combined property stock is in excess of 2 500 000 properties typically consisting of a mixture of domestic housing stock, bungalows, blocks of flats, and sheltered housing schemes as well as garages, communal buildings, corporate buildings, hospitals, student accommodation, universities and depots. Works will be undertaken across all property types. The contractor will generally be required to carry out all of the work while the property is occupied but on occasions, because of the nature of the work required, the Contractor may be required to carry out part or all of the work to vacant dwellings. This framework is being set up to support contracting authorities in terms of their legal compliance to meet current legislation and guidance for the provision of water service management with all relevant standards and regulations, to ensure high standards of safety and performance throughout the duration of any call-off contract.The framework is being procured by EEM on behalf of its members and the other organisations described as being authorised users. Further details regarding the authorised users of this framework can be found in the ITT documents when they are released. The main elements of worked covered by this framework will be: — carrying out of risk assessments, making recommendations and undertaking remedial works to proposed properties, — cleaning and disinfection of water storage tanks and portable water service pipes, — risk assessments are to be carried out biannually or annually during a period to be agreed by members. The EEM Membership combined property stock is in excess of 2 500 000 properties typically consisting of a mixture of domestic housing stock, bungalows, blocks of flats, and sheltered housing schemes as well as garages, communal buildings, corporate buildings, hospitals, student accommodation, universities and depots. Works will be undertaken across all property types. The contractor will generally be required to carry out all of the work while the property is occupied but on occasions, because of the nature of the work required, the contractor may be required to carry out part or all of the work to vacant dwellings. This framework is being set up to support contracting authorities in terms of their legal compliance to meet current legislation and guidance for the provision of water service management with all relevant standards and regulations, to ensure high standards of safety and performance throughout the duration of any call-off contract.The framework is being procured by EEM on behalf of its members and the other organisations described as being authorised users. Further details regarding the authorised users of this framework can be found in the ITT documents when they are released. The main elements of worked covered by this framework will be: — carrying out of risk assessments, making recommendations and undertaking remedial works to proposed properties, — cleaning and disinfection of water storage tanks and portable water service pipes, — risk assessments are to be carried out biannually or annually during a period to be agreed by members. The EEM Membership combined property stock is in excess of 2 500 000 properties typically consisting of a mixture of domestic housing stock, bungalows, blocks of flats, and sheltered housing schemes as well as garages, communal buildings, corporate buildings, hospitals, student accommodation, universities and depots. Works will be undertaken across all property types. The contractor will generally be required to carry out all of the work while the property is occupied but on occasions, because of the nature of the work required, the contractor may be required to carry out part or all of the work to vacant dwellings.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 November 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 January 2020
About the buyer
EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44611500 · Water tanks
- 45232430 · Water-treatment work
- 45332200 · Water plumbing work
- 50510000 · Repair and maintenance services of pumps, valves, taps and metal containers
- 71321300 · Plumbing consultancy services
- 71700000 · Monitoring and control services
- 71800000 · Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
- 90711100 · Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction
- 90921000 · Disinfecting and exterminating services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@efficiency-east-midlands-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@efficiency-east-midlands-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@efficiency-east-midlands-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@efficiency-east-midlands-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@efficiency-east-midlands-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@efficiency-east-midlands-limited.gov |
48 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Water-treatment work.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Lone Worker and Tracker Services
- Open tender
Lone Worker and Tracker Services
- Open tender
Water Hygiene and Legionella Servcies
Related buyers
Buyers similar to EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED.
- 132£110.7m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 29£3.3m
- 28£12.8m
- 28£4.1m
- 26£10.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
