Technical support services
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Technical support services
- Published
- 22 November 2019
- Submission
- 8 January 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NLB requires support to develop the tender design of a new medium aids to navigation vessel. Provisional general particulars: — length 70,00 m (maximum), — breadth 14,00 m (approximately), — draft 4,25 m (maximum), — deadweight total 1 400 tonnes (approximately), — cargo deadweight payload 250 tonnes minimum, — speed 14 knots minimum. A particular requirement is that the vessel will be able to operate without restriction at 3,2 m draft. The requirement for a 4,25 m draft, achieved by ballasting, is to enhance the vessels sea keeping abilities and may not be a requirement if the design can give a similar level of comfort and operational ability at a reduced draft. The endurance of the vessel must be achievable at the 3,2 m draft. Project description The project will be split into a number of discreet stages though an iterative approach to the project will be imperative, full details are within the tender documents The Northern Lighthouse Board requires support to develop the tender design of a new medium aids to navigation vessel. Provisional general particulars: — length 70,00 m (maximum), — breadth 14,00 m (approximately), — Draft 4,25 m (maximum), — deadweight total1400 tonnes (approximately), — cargo deadweight payload 250 tonnes minimum, — speed 14 knots minimum. A particular requirement is that the vessel will be able to operate without restriction at 3,2 m draft. The requirement for a 4,25 m draft, achieved by ballasting, is to enhance the vessels sea keeping abilities and may not be a requirement if the design can give a similar level of comfort and operational ability at a reduced draft. The endurance of the vessel must be achievable at the 3,2 m draft. Project description The project will be split into a number of discreet stages though an iterative approach to the project will be imperative e.g. A. Review and development of basic statement of requirements; B. Conceptual general arrangement drawing; C. Hull design and powering; D. Buoy deck and equipment arrangement; E. Accommodation arrangement; F. Machinery arrangement; G. Displacement calculations; H. Lightship weight estimates; I. Stability calculations; J. Review; K. Resistance, power, sea keeping, environmental noise and manoeuvring modeling; L. Tender technical specification development; M. Regulatory assessment and check; N. Cost estimates to inform HM Treasury Green book business case; O. Plan, drawing and tender document development; P. Evaluation of shipyard bids; Q. Design approval during the design and build contract; R. Provision of supervisory staff during build and trial stages to work alongside NLB staff in the build yard. Full details of the requirement are detailed within the invitation to tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 November 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 January 2020
About the buyer
Northern Lighthouse Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71356300 · Technical support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Technical support services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northern Lighthouse Board.
- 124£429.4m
- 79£20.0m
- 73£173.1m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 59£2.7m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 36£16.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
