T969 - Sky House Enabling Works - AWARD
Details
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- Published
- 20 November 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The University of East Anglia wishes to appoint a Contractor for the design, development and construction of new roadway and pavement, together with associated drainage, landscaping, boundary alterations, demolitions and attendance on utilities alterations at Chancellors Drive, University of East Anglia, Norwich Research Park, Norwich, NR4 7TJ. We invite you to submit your total costs to the University as per the timescales detailed below and within the Invitation to Tender documentation. Advert is placed on the UEA website: 23 September 2019 Tenders issued from: 23 September 2019 Tender Questions deadline: 7 October 2019 Tender submission deadline: 1200 hrs on 21 October 2019 Tender results announcement: Mid November 2019 Planned Contract placement: November 2019 Planned start date: 27 January 2020 N.B. All correspondence regarding the tender procedure should be made through the University of East Anglia In-Tend system via the 'Correspondence' functionality. Failure to do so may result in your correspondence being excluded from the tender process. Project information: Project Ref: CPX50001B Project Name: Sky House Enabling Works Project Administrator: Neil Wilson Main Contract Type: JCT Design and Build 2016 Anticipated start on site date: 27 January 2020 Anticipated construction length: 21 Weeks Award Criteria: Qualitative & Commercial Assessment as described within the ITT. File Formats We advise all suppliers to only submit the following file formats: All Microsoft Office Files PDF Files ZIP files contacting the above files Jpeg images Maximum file size = 20MB No other file types will be accepted unless specified in the tender
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 November 2019Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 November 2019
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 June 2020
About the buyer
University of East Anglia is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- 45211350 · Multi-functional buildings construction work
- 45214400 · Construction work for university buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to T969 - Sky House Enabling Works - AWARD.
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
BuildDPS - Main Contractor Framework
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of East Anglia.
- 337£19.0m
- 270£317.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 97£55.7m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
