Closed tender

SIM cards

Details

Value
GBP 4,000,000
Topic
SIM cards
Published
21 November 2019
Submission
31 December 2019

Tender description

This tender is for the provision of roaming SIMs across the internet of things inclusive of the telemetry network. Lot 1: existing SIMs estate Anglian Water currently has an existing SIM card estate of 11 500 SIMS where the management and support of this is tendered under this lot. It is intended that the volume of SIMs in this lot will decrease during the contract period, however this is not guaranteed. As a broad overview the successful supplier will need to provide: — provide 4G backwards compatible (i.e. 4G, 3G, 2G, CSD and SMS) roaming SIM cards that roam across all UK networks without home preference that are SIM to server enabled, — provide 4G backwards compatible (i.e. 4G, 3G, 2G, CSD and SMS) roaming SIM cards that roam across all UK networks without home preference that are SIM to SIM enabled, — all SIM cards must be able to send and receive SMS messages to and from UK devices, — for all 4G, 3G and 2G card provisions; offer them with aggregated data tariffs in 1MB, 100MB, 500MB, 1GB, 10GB, 20GB, 30GB and 50GB offerings, with a structured mechanism to enable upwards — provide capability for 4G, 3G and GPRS cards to have a static IP address, — provide a private APN, exclusive to Anglian Water Services, to aggregate all 4G, 3G and 2G SIM cards to communicate with Anglian Water’s datacentres. Further detail and requirements can be found in the tender documentation. Lot 2: Future SIMs estate Anglian Water has an estimated future requirement in the region of 10 000 SIMS over the course of the contract, (Anglian Water does not guarantee the volumes within this contract), where the management and support of this is tendered under this lot. As a broad overview the successful supplier will need to provide: — provide 4G backwards compatible (i.e. 4G, 3G, 2G, CSD and SMS) roaming SIM cards that roam across all UK networks without home preference that are SIM to Server enabled, — provide 4G backwards compatible (i.e. 4G, 3G, 2G, CSD and SMS) roaming SIM cards that roam across all UK networks without home preference that are SIM to SIM enabled, — all SIM cards must be able to send and receive SMS messages to and from UK devices, — for all 4G, 3G and 2G card provisions; offer them with aggregated data tariffs in 1MB, 100MB, 500MB, 1GB, 10GB, 20GB, 30GB and 50GB offerings, with a structured mechanism to enable upwards — provide capability for 4G, 3G and GPRS cards to have a static IP address, — provide a private APN, exclusive to Anglian Water Services, to aggregate all 4G, 3G and 2G SIM cards to communicate with Anglian Water’s datacentres. Further detail and requirements can be found in the tender documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 November 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 December 2019

About the buyer

ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31712112 · SIM cards
  • 32412100 · Telecommunications network

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SIM cards.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SIM cards, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 431
    £157.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.