Security services
Details
- Topic
- Security services
- Published
- 18 November 2019
- Submission
- 10 January 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Hartlepool Borough Council (HBC) is seeking to appoint 1 or 2 suitably qualified organisations to provide a CCTV monitoring service and or a security service. The tender will be divided into lots: Lot A: CCTV Monitoring Service. HBC is looking for a suitably qualified organisation to operate its CCTV Monitoring Service from the councils monitoring offices; Lot B: Security Services. HBC is looking for an organisation to provide suitably trained security personnel to cater for the needs of routine, non-routine, emergency work and on occasions work at short notice for Council-owned and managed properties and locations pursuant to Section 111 of the Local Government Act 1972 and Section 1 of the Localism Act 2011. Services include Static Guarding, Locking and Unlocking Services, Alarm Activation Response and Mobile Patrols; Lot C: Combined CCTV Monitoring and Security Services. This option will only be consider where savings can be made by one organisation providing both services. Lot A: CCTV Monitoring Service. HBC is looking for a suitably qualified organisation to operate its CCTV Monitoring Service from the Councils monitoring offices currently located in the Civic Centre, Victoria Road, Hartlepool, utilising the Council’s monitoring equipment. Full details are provided in the specification and tender documents. The tender documents are available via the ProContract tendering portal https://procontract.due-north.com Reference DN447615 If the Council is unable to find the budget to cover the prices submitted for the CCTV Monitoring Services, then the Council will not be able to award a contract for this service and the service will remain in-house. The contract if awarded will commence on the 1.5.2020 for a period of 3 years subject to performance and funding with the potential for up to a further 2 x 12 month extensions subject to performance and funding. Suppliers will be required to confirm that services will be provided in accordance with the contract terms and conditions during any extension periods if required. Lot B: Security Services. HBC is looking for an organisation to provide suitably trained security personnel to cater for the needs of routine, non-routine, emergency work and on occasions work at short notice for Council-owned and managed properties and locations pursuant to Section 111 of the Local Government Act 1972 and Section 1 of the Localism Act 2011. Services include Static Guarding, Locking and Unlocking Services, Alarm Activation Response and Mobile Patrols. Full details are provided in the specification and tender documents. The tender documents are available via the ProContract tendering portal https://procontract.due-north.com Reference DN447615 If awarded the contract will commence on the 1.5.2020 for a period of 3 years subject to performance and funding with the potential for up to a further 2 x 12 month extensions subject to performance and funding. Suppliers will be required to confirm that services will be provided in accordance with the contract terms and conditions during any extension periods if required. Lot C: Combined CCTV Monitoring and Security Services. This option will only be consider where savings can be made by one organisation providing both services. In order to be considered for the combined service you must complete all the documentation and submit for both Lot A and Lot B separately, as well as submitting a price (form of tender) for combined service, pricing schedules for the combined service and submitting a response to Document 8. Only the top 2 highest scoring (price and quality score combined) companies in each lot (who have also passed the selection questionnaire), will be considered for the combined service. HBC will only consider/evaluate bids for the combined service if you are ranked 1st in both Lot A and Lot B or ranked second in both Lot A and Lot B or if ranked 1st in one lot and 2nd in the other lot (if ranked 3rd or lower in any lot we will not consider/evaluate your bid for the combined service). In order for the combined service to be awarded to one provider the combined service must cost the Council less than the cost of the company ranked 1st for Lot A plus the cost of the company ranked 1st for Lot B. The Council may elect to award or refrain from awarding any or any combination of the lots.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 November 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 January 2020
About the buyer
Hartlepool Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79710000 · Security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Security services.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Security services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,418£210.2bn
- 2,202£52.4bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,607£326.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hartlepool Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
