Closed tender

Remote Backup and Data Retentions Services for educational establishments

Details

Published
22 November 2019
Submission
16 December 2019

Tender description

Liverpool City Council (LCC) on behalf of educational establishments procure a range of ICT services. One of the service offerings is a secure facility to back up pre-determined electronic data held by schools and Children’s Centres on servers and nominated devices to a secure remote location.. There are currently 125 schools & 10 Children’s Centres across the City region who are taking this service from LCC. There is the potential that the number of schools taking this service may increase, equally there may be a reduction in the number of schools taking the service. The current service is set up to back up the school’s management and financial information systems and any key data identified by each establishment. The majority of them utilise the Capita SIMS system for their MIS and FMS requirements. The backups are monitored daily for any faults\errors on behalf of customers. To help define and develop our Procurement Strategy and support in the development of our service specification, Liverpool City Council are engaging with potential service providers of “Remote Backup Services for Educational Establishments” prior to the release of any official tender documents or requests for quotations. The aim of this questionnaire is to notify the market of our future plans and to gauge interest in this opportunity with providers of “Backup Services”. This will support and provide Liverpool City Council with a controlled and a compliant route to market that focusses on added value and innovation. Once we have engaged with the market and understand the types of Services that are available a full procurement exercise will be conducted. Keywords: Remote, back up, ICT

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 November 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 December 2019

About the buyer

Liverpool City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Remote Backup and Data Retentions Services for educational establishments, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Liverpool City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.