P0479 - Framework Agreement for Landscape Construction 2019 - 2023 - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Shrubs
- Published
- 21 November 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Council wishes to establish a framework agreement to engage suitably qualified and experienced organisations to undertake minor specialist landscape construction works. The types of work that Contractors will be expected to undertake will include: - Construction of new paths and resurfacing of existing paths. - Construction of play areas and multi-use games areas. - Installation of new drainage. - Installation of street furniture and signage. - Installation of fencing and gates. - Planting of trees, hedges and shrubs. Due to the nature of the framework agreement, Applicants must be in a position to deliver for the whole requirement as stated above and not individual elements of it. The framework agreement will be open for other public sector bodies to use should they wish, subject to agreement by the Council. The Framework Agreement will last for 4 years (unless terminated under agreement provisions). If you are interested in quoting please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council's tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the Invitation to Tender document and supporting information; your completed ITT should be returned by 1200hrs on Friday 16th August 2019 using the Supplier Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 November 2019
- Completed: Award published21 November 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 October 2023
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03451300 · Shrubs
- 03452000 · Trees
- 45112700 · Landscaping work
- 45112711 · Landscaping work for parks
- 45112720 · Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas
- 45112723 · Landscaping work for playgrounds
- 45233253 · Surface work for footpaths
- 45233293 · Installation of street furniture
- 71500000 · Construction-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
50 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P0479 - Framework Agreement for Landscape Construction 2019 - 2023 - AWARD.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
