Expired contract

KMCEGS-110 Provision of Christmas Trees in Kirklees

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Topic
Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Published
18 November 2019

Tender description

Tenders are invited by the Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the "Council") from Suppliers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of Christmas trees for the Kirklees area. The trees need to be delivered week commencing 11th November 2019. Suppliers are expected to liaise with the Council to ensure prompt delivery of materials in line with the phasing of works. The quotation is split into 2 lots: Lot 1 - Christmas trees Lot 2 - Larger Christmas trees Suppliers can submit prices for one or both lots, and may be awarded a Contract for one or both lots. It is anticipated that this contract is for 2019 Christmas trees only, to commence on the 1st October 2019 and will expire upon delivery, with the provision to extend for a further two periods for 2020 and 2021. Tender documents are available to download at https://www.yortender.co.uk/procontract/supplier.nsf. Additional information: Tender documents are available to download at https://www.yortender.co.uk/procontract/supplier.nsf.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 November 2019
  2. Completed: Award published18 November 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2019

About the buyer

Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
  • 03452000 · Trees
  • 39298910 · Christmas tree

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to KMCEGS-110 Provision of Christmas Trees in Kirklees.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.