GB-Shrewsbury: DMNH 021- NWRR - Ground Investigation Phase 2
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- RPS Group
- Value
- GBP 350,000
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Road construction works
- Published
- 18 November 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This is an award notice for ground investigation, which will comprise the following works: Cable percussive boreholes Trial pits Cone Penetration Tests (CPTu) with excess pore water pressure measurement. Dynamic Cone Penetrometer Tests using TRL probe In-situ soakaway testing Installation of both single and dual groundwater installations Variable head tests Groundwater monitoring and sampling after completion of the site works Geotechnical laboratory testing on selected samples. Environmental/Chemical laboratory testing on selected samples.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 November 2019
- Completed: Award published18 November 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date24 January 2020
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233120 · Road construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
