Closed tender

Architect Services- Tower Chambers Project

Details

Value
GBP 160,000
Topic
Architectural services for buildings
Published
21 November 2019
Submission
12 December 2019

Tender description

The City of London Corporation (the City) invites Tenders for the provision of Architect Services. 74 Moorgate is arranged over basement, ground and five upper floors and is currently linked to Electra House on each level. The building was previously occupied by London Metropolitan University (LMU), who are due to surrender their leases by no later than 1st December 2019. Electra House is separate project and it is proposed separation works will take place as part of that project. The role of the Architect will be: - Act as Lead Designer and Principal Designer for the project during RIBA Stage 1-4. - Develop the full design and specification to RIBA Stages 1-4 for the project. - Undertake monitoring role from RIBA Stage 5-7. - Assist in the submission of applications and conduct negotiations for building permissions and all approvals as necessary (e.g. Building Control) - Assist in the production of the tender documentation suitable for an Invitation to Tender to potential main contractors under design and build contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 November 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 December 2019

About the buyer

City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71221000 · Architectural services for buildings
  • 71315210 · Building services consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Architect Services- Tower Chambers Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Architect Services- Tower Chambers Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.