The Provision and Fixing of Portland Stone Service Pattern Memorials
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Cerrig Granite and Slate Limited
- Value
- GBP 1
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Limestone
- Published
- 13 November 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The requirement, under a call-off contract, is for the provision of Portland Stone Service Pattern Memorials (in best quality Basebed Portland Stone), mainly headstones, including bases, for deceased armed forces personnel. There may be circumstances where other materials and/or memorial dimensions maybe required. The requirement also includes the arrangement of dispatch and fixing of all memorials (both within and outside UK) ordered by the authority. The approximate annual requirement is 60 memorials per year although this could increase or decrease. The estimated total value excluding VAT is in between 1 GBP and 310 000 GBP. The contract duration is 24 months with the option for the authority, at its discretion, to extend the duration of the contract in monthly or annual increments up to a total of 48 months. It is a mandatory requirement that contractors are members of the National Association of Memorial Masons (NAMM) or an equivalent association and are registered on a nationally recognised fixing register such as the register of qualified memorial fixers (RQMF) or the British Register of Accredited Memorial Masons (BRAMM). This award notice is linked to the award notice at this link https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/00cde3b0-eb3a-4dfc-a471-1c49d61d8013 and has been published to include the contract documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 October 2019
- Completed: Award published13 November 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2021
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44921300 · Limestone
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision and Fixing of Portland Stone Service Pattern Memorials, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
