The Provision and Fixing of Nabresina Limestone Service Pattern Memorials for Armed Forces Personnel
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Cerrig Granite and Slate Limited
- Value
- GBP 1
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Limestone
- Published
- 14 November 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This notice is linked to the Contract Award Notice to allow contract documents to be published: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/d3ee0af8-f056-4f4d-bf53-1acfbdec074b The Authority has a requirement, under a call off contract, for the provision of Nabresina Limestone Service Pattern Memorials, mainly urn plot markers, for deceased Armed Forces personnel. There may be circumstances where other materials and/or memorial dimensions may be required. The requirement also includes the arrangement of dispatch and fixing of all memorials (both within and outside UK) ordered by the Authority. The approximate annual requirement is between 15 and 25 memorials per year although this could increase or decrease. The estimated total value excluding VAT is in between £1 and £46,000. The contract duration is 24 months with the option for the Authority, at its discretion, to extend the duration of the contract in monthly or annual increments up to a total of 48 months. It is a mandatory requirement that contractors are members of the National Association of Memorial Masons (NAMM) or an equivalent association and are registered on a nationally recognised fixing register such as the register of qualified memorial fixers (RQMF) or the British register of accredited memorial masons (BRAMM).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 October 2019
- Completed: Award published14 November 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2021
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44921300 · Limestone
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision and Fixing of Nabresina Limestone Service Pattern Memorials for Armed Forces Personnel, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
