Expired contract

The Provision and Fixing of Karin Granite Service Pattern Memorials

Details

Value
GBP 1
Duration
2 years
Topic
Granite
Published
14 November 2019

Tender description

This notice is linked to the Contract Award Notice -https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/8d8a5507-8348-40b3-bb81-eb2e92189f2b in order to publish the Contract Documents. The Authority has a potential requirement, under a call off contract, for the provision of Karin Granite Service Pattern Memorials, mainly headstones, including bases, for deceased Armed Forces personnel. There may be circumstances where other materials and/or memorial dimensions maybe required. The requirement also includes the arrangement of dispatch and fixing of all memorials (both within and outside UK) ordered by the Authority. The approximate annual requirement is 15 memorials per year although this could increase or decrease. The estimated total value excluding VAT is in between £1 and £55,000. The contract duration is 24 months with the option for the Authority, at its discretion, to extend the duration of the contract in monthly or annual increments up to a total of 48 months. It is a mandatory requirement that contractors are members of the National Association of Memorial Masons (NAMM) or an equivalent association and are registered on a nationally recognised fixing register such as the register of qualified memorial fixers (RQMF) or the British register of accredited memorial masons (BRAMM).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 October 2019
  2. Completed: Award published14 November 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2021

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44912100 · Granite

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision and Fixing of Karin Granite Service Pattern Memorials.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision and Fixing of Karin Granite Service Pattern Memorials, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.