Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Details
- Value
- GBP 208,000,000
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 11 November 2019
- Submission
- 13 December 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (the Authority) invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced organisations in relation to the recycling and waste collections, street cleansing and ancillary services (the Contract). The Authority is conducting this procurement through the competitive procedure with negotiation of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Contract will be for an initial term of 8 years, with the potential to extend for period(s) up to a further 8 years. The duration of the extension(s) may be for any period up to 8 years, subject to not exceeding the maximum total contract term of 16 years. The Authority will implement the competitive procedure with negotiation in successive stages. Selection questionnaire stage (SQ Stage). To express interest economic operators must complete and submit a request to participate in the procurement by completing and returning responses to the selection questionnaire in accordance with the instructions set out in the procurement documentation. The Authority’s needs and requirements for the contract and descriptive document are included in the procurement documents published with this notice. Economic operators will need to register an interest on the portal in order to participate and the registration is free. All documentation is available from and all communication is to be conducted via the portal. Following the submission of the completed selection questionnaire, the Authority will apply the selection criteria, as set out in the procurement documentation. The Authority intends to select up to four (4) economic operators to progress from the SQ stage to the ISIT stage. Invitation to Submit Initial Tenders (ISIT Stage). The Authority will commence the ISIT stage with the bidders who have been selected from the previous stage. Bidders will be required to complete their initial tender submissions. Following the submission of the initial tenders, the Authority will apply the award criteria, as set out in the procurement documentation. Economic operators are referred to the procurement documents for further information. The Authority reserves the right to award the contract on the basis of the initial tenders submitted without negotiation as well as use successive stages of negotiation to reduce the number of tenders. Negotiation: In the event that the Authority does not award the Contract at the ISIT Stage, the Authority intends to invite up to three (3) bidders to progress to the negotiation stage. The contract award criteria and the minimum requirements to be met by all tenderers shall not be part of the negotiation. Invitation to Submit Final Tenders (ISFT Stage): Having declared the conclusion of the negotiation and having communicated any changes to the technical specification or other procurement documents, the Authority will start the ISFT stage. Following the submission of the final tenders, the Authority will apply the award criteria, as set out in the procurement documentation. Economic operators are referred to the procurement documents for further information. The Contract shall be awarded based on the most economically advantageous tender received. The following elements define the minimum requirements that all tenderers must meet: — bidders must submit one compliant submission. Accordingly, bidders are not permitted to submit any variant bids. Any variant bids will not be accepted or evaluated, — the submission must be compliant with the instructions set out by the Authority in the procurement documents and contain all the documents and forms duly completed in all material respects, — the submission must be capable of being evaluated as an entire solution for the Services. This means that the submission must be comprehensive and certain. It must not simply contain a ‘pick-and-mix’ of alternatives so that the Authority must construct its own submission from a menu, — the submission is able to meet the Authority’s requirements as set out in the service specification, — the provisional services must be capable of omission without affecting the rest of the bidder's solution, — the submission offers terms and a risk profile that are reasonable for the authority to accept, — the bidder must be able to provide all of the Services (which may include subcontracting arrangements), and — the bidder must be able to deliver the services from the services commencement date.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 November 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 December 2019
About the buyer
Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90600000 · Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kensington-and-chelsea.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kensington-and-chelsea.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kensington-and-chelsea.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kensington-and-chelsea.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kensington-and-chelsea.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kensington-and-chelsea.gov |
57 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
Related topics
Topics related to Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
