Safety consultancy services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Certifer
- Value
- EUR 599,618
- Duration
- 12 years
- Topic
- Safety consultancy services
- Published
- 14 November 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This is an award notice. TII has awarded the contract for an independent safety assessor to provide services for its various public transport projects and initially for its MetroLink project. The role is to verify the required level of safety and quality is achieved by all parties to ensure a safe implementation of the project to the required safety standards as set out by the Commission for Railway Regulation. TII had a requirement for an independent safety assessor (ISA) to provide services for its various public transport projects and initially for its MetroLink project. The role is to verify the required level of safety and quality is achieved by all parties to ensure a safe implementation of the project to the required safety standards as set out by the Commission for Railway Regulation. All ISA services shall include general coordination and interfacing with all actors throughout the various stages of development. The ISA role is to assess that the required level of safety is achieved by all parties to the schemes so as to ensure safe implementation of the schemes to the required safety levels and to form a judgement as to whether the system is fit for its intended purpose.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 October 2019
- Completed: Award published14 November 2019Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date1 August 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
Transport Infrastructure Ireland (TII) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79417000 · Safety consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-infrastructure-ireland-tii.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-infrastructure-ireland-tii.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-infrastructure-ireland-tii.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-infrastructure-ireland-tii.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-infrastructure-ireland-tii.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-infrastructure-ireland-tii.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Safety consultancy services.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Safety consultancy services, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
