Awarded contract

NLEDP 142- Audit Architect role

Details

Value
GBP 445,740
Published
11 November 2019

Tender description

Summary of the work The requirement is for a technical application architect responsible for delivering high-level/low-level application audit designs and providing SME input to development teams Specialist role Technical Architect Expected Contract Length 6 months (initially) Latest start date Monday 4 November 2019 Maximum Day Rate £1300 per day Who Speclialist Work With The specialist will be required to work with internal technical and project management teams, other suppliers and external stakeholders. What Specialists Work On We require an application architect with cloud and security experience to continue Audit, Alerting and Data Access Controls design architecture for the functional service. The specialist is expected to be a self-starter who can lead a team of technical staff to produce and deliver on detailed application designs. The individual will work with a range of internal and external technical stakeholders. Skills & Experience • Applications architecture background (java, json, xml) • API/Broker/Bus architecture • Building HL/LL designs • Stakeholder Engagement for platform and portfolio interfaces • Expertise/experience working on security controls/mechanisms, transport protocols, IAM, Access Control (RBAC&ABAC) • Java Frameworks such as Hibernate, Camel; Message queueing (Eg. ActiveMQ, RabbitMQ, MQSeries, MSMQ) • Databases (eg. PostgresSQL, MS SQL, Sybase T-SQL, Oracle PL/SQL) • ESB products (eg. Weblogic, Red Hat Fuse, JBoss) • API gateways (Mulesoft, Axway) Nice to Haves • Cloud technologies e.g. AWS/Azure • Agile and Waterfall methodologies • Toolsets e.g. confluence and JIRA Work Location The following locations: • Hendon Data Centre, Collindale • Home Office, 2 Marsham Street, London SW1P 4DF • Home Office, Croydon Working Arrangments 5 days a week, based at the Home Office in Marsham Street / Croydon /Hendon Data Centre. Security Clearance A minimum of SC clearance is required – candidates must be cleared No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria • Work as a team with our organisation and other suppliers • Transparent and collaborative when making decisions • Have a no-blame culture and encourage people to learn from their mistakes Assessment Method Interview Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 10% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers 1. Will you provide SC level clearance for this role? No - the candidate needs to already hold SC clearance 2. Is the role inside or outside IR35 scope? Please note that this role has been initially assessed as being outside of scope of IR35. 3. Would a lapsed SC be considered, ie valid until 2024 but has not been used in the last 12 months ie lapsed? A candidate with lapsed clearance will not be considered for this role. 4. Is there a current incumbent? There is no current incumbent. This role is in response to our delivery ramp up 5. Can you please describe the current setup and explain how many people would be required to lead, including their roles. As we enter delivery phases, we will scale up to 12 developers and test resources in this area. The role will report into our lead audit architect. 6. How long could the contract be extended by? We would consider a further extension of 6 months. 7. The role description indicates you are looking for an Application Architect, however the rate you have included seems to indicate a far more senior role than this (e.g. CTO / Chief Architect / Head of Architecture). Could you please clarify what level of seniority will this specialist hold? The role is expected to be a SFIA 5/6 senior application architect capable of doing both high-level designs and low-level designs. They should also be capable of providing oversight and technical guidance to multiple development teams. 8. What is the interview process for this role? Additionally, is there an expected period for when interviews will take place? Interviews will take place on Tuesday 29th October at BWH and will be experience and skills based lasting one hour. It is a one stage interview process if you get through the CV sift. 9. Is there a current or preferred incumbent? There is no preferred or current incumbent. This role is in response to our delivery ramp up.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 November 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date11 November 2019

About the buyer

National Law Enforcement Data Programme is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to NLEDP 142- Audit Architect role, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.