National Access Point (NAP) Discovery and Alpha
Details
- Supplier(s)
- TPXimpact Limited
- Value
- GBP 137,800
- Published
- 11 November 2019
- Source
- uk:digital_marketplace
Tender description
Summary of the work We require a discovery to establish and evaluate user needs and plan the agile implementation of both the frontend service (i.e. the web data catalogue) and the backend process, including data governance arrangement, data management, etc. We require outline design of a data catalogue. Expected Contract Length Discovery 6-8 weeks, Alpha 8 - 10 Weeks Latest start date Tuesday 15 October 2019 Budget Range £100 - 150k DfT would like the opportunity to evaluate whether it continues into alpha after discovery. Dft require the supplier to provide a separate cost for discovery and alpha. Proposed budgets for these phases are stated below: Discovery: £40-50K Alpha: £60-100K Why the Work is Being Done The National Access Point (NAP) is a catalogue of transport metadata used to index data, originally mandated by EU Directive 2010/40/EU [https://ec.europa.eu/transport/themes/its/road/action_plan/nap_en]. The Department for Transport decided to implement NAP beyond the original scope of the directive by including specified data for all roads. Our scoping study concluded that the specific needs of NAP extend beyond the capability of the current data.gov.uk website. Problem to Be Solved Road-related transport data in England needs to be easy to discover. The Department for Transport wants to facilitate and enable users to discover transport data from a variety of public and private sources. Who Are the Users The main users are local authorities and transport industry professionals. Users are also any producers and consumers of transport data including but not limited to SMEs, ride-hailing companies, black cabs, software developers. Early Market Engagement Early research with data producers has been carried out and informed the need for a proper discovery. Work Already Done Any work that’s already been done (Optional) (100 words) Early research with data producers has been carried out and informed the need for a proper discovery. We have drafted a potential set of features and metadata for the NAP. The NAP scoping report is available at: https://drive.google.com/file/d/13fT2dOiBsDtxlcBRk_pdvKLzYanBSTK3/view?usp=sharing The NAP draft specification is available at: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1k1pz1-Cm7myx2QcGyV8-n4USgvxTYAfv/view?usp=sharing Existing Team National Access Point is being developed jointly between the Smarter Traffic Management team in the Traffic and Technology division and the Developing Data Unit in Travel and Safety Statistics division. Current Phase Not started Skills & Experience • Have relevant experience of web and service (re)design with an Agile approach • Experience of designing and implementing data management and data governance based on a web workflow Nice to Haves • Experience in developing data catalogues and linked data technologies • Experience in road transport Work Location Department for Transport: Great Minster House, Horseferry Road, Windsor House, Victoria Street and the supplier’s own premises. Working Arrangments To be discussed prior to contract award. Security Clearance Minimum security clearance of BPSS. Additional T&Cs All output will be owned by the Department for Transport, which may share it under a suitable Open Licence. All material/outputs derived from the contract shall be the property of the Department for Transport. No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 6 Proposal Criteria • Approach and methodology • Technical Solution • Value for Money • Team structure Cultural Fit Criteria • Work as a team with our organisation and other suppliers • Be transparent and collaborative when making decisions • Share knowledge and experience with other team members Payment Approach Fixed price Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 70% Cultural fit 10% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. How has the budget been determined? Thank you for your clarification question, however this question doesn’t not relate to a clarification of the brief regarding this tender opportunity. If this information impacts your ability to tender, please clarify further 2. Do DfT envisage supplying some of the team members themselves to form a single co-sourced team, or should the team be fully provided by suppliers? The team should be fully provided by suppliers. 3. It does not appear the links are working to the specifications or scoping document, can you please provide new links? Please see links below, these have been tested and are correct:https://drive.google.com/file/d/13fT2dOiBsDtxlcBRk_pdvKLzYanBSTK3/view?usp=sharing https://drive.google.com/file/d/1k1pz1-Cm7myx2QcGyV8-n4USgvxTYAfv/view?usp=sharing 4. additional response to question 1.How has the budget been determined? The ‘indicative budget was based on the price of comparative Discoveries/Alpha undertaken for the Department or other similar organisations 5. Can you please confirm if this requirement is subject to any Purdah rules, should there be a General Election? If a General Election takes place the Department will take into consideration government guidance and protocols during pre-electoral period.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 November 2019Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 November 2019
About the buyer
Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to National Access Point (NAP) Discovery and Alpha, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Transport (DFT).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
