Invitation to Tender Grizedale and/or Whinlatter Bike Hire
Details
- Buyer
- Forestry Commission
- Supplier(s)
- Cyclewise Whinlatter Ltd, Biketreks
- Value
- GBP 8,000,000
- Duration
- 11 years
- Topic
- Bicycles
- Published
- 16 November 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Forestry England (FE) invites prospective bidders to tender for the opportunity to operate a bike hire/ retail lease at Whinlatter or Grizedale or both in the Lake District National Park. Our intention is to award this Lease for a period of ten years and a mutual break is available within the lease on the fifth anniversary of the term commencement date.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 September 2019
- Completed: Award published16 November 2019Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34430000 · Bicycles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender Grizedale and/or Whinlatter Bike Hire, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Forestry Commission.
- 207£6.3bn
- 88£16.5m
- 84£16.4m
- 75£103.6m
- 50£32.1m
- 37£2.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
