Closed tender

Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
15 November 2019
Submission
18 December 2019

Tender description

The University has a requirement for an in-vivo imaging system that is capable of producing 3D X-ray micro-CT and luminescence image data sets from whole living subjects and tissue samples. The X-ray μCT must be of high resolution for quantitative imaging of the skeletal system, with spatial resolution to below 20 μm and voxel size of below 10 μm. The solution can be a single combined system or 2 complimentary systems. The system is for a multi-user facility serving a wide range of disciplines so it must be flexible, upgradeable, easy to maintain and intuitive to learn. Full details of the University’s requirement can be found in the invitation to tender document set (Specification (File 4)). The University has a requirement for an in-vivo imaging system that is capable of producing 3D X-ray micro-CT and luminescence image data sets from whole living subjects and tissue samples. The X-ray μCT must be of high resolution for quantitative imaging of the skeletal system, with spatial resolution to below 20 μm and voxel size of below 10 μm. The solution can be a single combined system or 2 complimentary systems. The system is for a multi-user facility serving a wide range of disciplines so it must be flexible, upgradeable, easy to maintain and intuitive to learn. Full details of the University’s requirement can be found in the invitation to tender document set (Specification (File 4)). The University is conducting this procurement using the open procedure in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) for the purpose of procuring the goods/services described in the invitation to tender document set. The University proposes to enter into a contract for a period of 3 years with the successful tenderer. This contract period will consist of the provision of the in-vivo imaging system and a 12-month warranty, followed by 2 years ongoing support and maintenance. In the event that the successful tenderer is able to offer a servicing and maintenance provision over and above the initial 3 year contract period, as part of their invitation to tender response, the University reserves the right to extend the contract in line with this proposal. The contract will be effective on signing. The initial term of the warranty of 12 months will run from the date of acceptance of the in-vivo imaging system with the annual servicing and maintenance period then running from the expiry of the warranty. The anticipated value of the proposed solution is within the range of 400 000 GBP-600 000 GBP, excluding VAT. This value includes all related components, services and maintenance for the initial contract period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 November 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 December 2019

About the buyer

University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 33100000 · Medical equipments
  • 33110000 · Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use
  • 33111000 · X-ray devices
  • 33111800 · Diagnostic X-ray system
  • 33190000 · Miscellaneous medical devices and products
  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
  • 38400000 · Instruments for checking physical characteristics
  • 38430000 · Detection and analysis apparatus
  • 38500000 · Checking and testing apparatus
  • 38520000 · Scanners
  • 38540000 · Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring
  • 38900000 · Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Southampton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.