CON19010 - Associated Building Works for R1 Target Micro Electro Mechanical System - ITQ Invitation to Quote
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Total Projects (UK) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Lasers
- Published
- 14 November 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The final date and time for the submission of bids is Friday 11th October 2019 at 14:00 DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. Brief Description of Requirement For the recently funded EPAC laser facility on the RAL site it is essential to have an enabling Target Fabrication capability. The increased repetition rate of the lasers which will be installed is giving unprecedented challenges for the rapid production of high precision microtargets in very high numbers. Such kit requires a highly specialised environment in which to operate particularly high specification cleanroom conditions. The CLF is located centrally on the RAL site and is very limited for expansion capacity. Suitable laboratory space has now been identified. In summary, the allocated laboratory space is to be converted to house the CLF's MEMS equipment as soon as possible. To achieve this, the building works required will include: • Remodelling of an existing single storey space by creating a new sealed room within the existing larger space. This will be accessible via an existing pair of double doors to one side, and a new pair of double doors to the other. The new enclosing structure will consist of full height and ¾ height glazed panels to match the existing glazing system; • The remodelling of an adjacent room to form a 'plantroom'; • The separation of the two with a traditionally build 'plenum chamber' wall to control circulation for the air filtration system; • Incorporation of an air handling/filtration system to maintain the necessary levels of air cleanliness; • Various other mechanical and electrical elements. Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the RFx attachments tab within the Emptoris System. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the ITQ document. How to Apply As part of the strategic alliance between UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) and Crown Commercial Service (CCS), UK SBS will be using the CCS eSourcing Suite for this procurement. To register on the CCS eSourcing portal please follow the details contained within the Additional Information section of this notice. If you are already registered on the CCS eSourcing portal and wish to register your interest in this opportunity please email; expressionofinterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk Your email must clearly state: • the name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for; • the name of the registered Bidder; • the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email. Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 November 2019
- Completed: Award published14 November 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2020
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38636100 · Lasers
- 45210000 · Building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
49 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CON19010 - Associated Building Works for R1 Target Micro Electro Mechanical System - ITQ Invitation to Quote.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
- Open tender
Total Asset Maintenance
- Open tender
Kitchen Supply and Installations
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
